Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1786-1790

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1786 - 1790
1786 1786
ROWE (Row) William January 3rd
LAWREY (Laury) Grace 4
HOLMAN William 4
DAVEY Sarah   * 4 * Pauper
JOB Jenefer 5
LEAN Araminta 9
WATERS Richard    * 13 * Pauper
MITCHEL Richard     14
WATERS William   * 14 *  Pauper
TREWEEK Thomas 16
WATERS John 18
NICHOLS Elizabeth 20
FRANCIS Prudence  * 24 *  Pauper
PHILLIPS Hugh   * 26 *  Pauper
CURTIS Honor  (Honour) 26
LEACH Frances 27
REMPHRY William   * 29 *  Pauper
RICHARDS John 29
PAINTER Elizabeth  * 30 * Pauper
BRAY (Brey) Michael February 1st
SIMMONS John 1
PASCOE Joseph  ** 3 **   (W.)
HARVEY Sarah     6
WHITFORD Ann 7
FRANCIS John 21st  ** **  '23 altered to 21st.
PASCOE Mary 23
HOLMAN John 28
BRAY   Thomas March 3rd
RICHARDS Grace 5
DOWN Samuel 6 (7th)
BASTAN Henry 9
CORNOE (Curnoe) Thomas 12
MITCHEL Anthony 12
HITCHINGS Elizabeth  * 14 *  Pauper
GRAY Martha 17
BLAMEY John  * 20 *  Pauper
STEPHENS Elizabeth  * 21 * Pauper
RILPH Joseph   * 21 * Pauper
LONG Catherine 25
SIMMONDS (Simmons) John 29
EDWARDS Richard  ** April 17th **  (A.)
MANUEL Mary 18
EDWARDS Grace  ** 19 ** (A. 1787)
JOSE William 25
TYACK Catherine 26
NICHOLS William May 5th
BASTAN William 7
DENNIS Christian 19
BROWN Benjamin 29
WASLEY Mary 29
BRAY Grace 31
TREWARTHA Philip June 1st
NICHOLS John   ** 5 **  (W. 1788)
MAGOR Elizabeth  * 7 *  Pauper
HAWKE Christian 9
VINCENT Mary 11
JAMES William 13
MITCHEL Thomas 18
SKEWIS Elizabeth 25
AIRS John July 4th
TRUREN Temperance 8
MITCHEL Mary 12
BOUCHER Thomas  * 25 *  Pauper
WEBBER William  * 25 *  Pauper
BARRETT William 25
SKINNER Richard   ** 31 **  (W.)
BASTAN Mary August 2nd
HARVEY Martin 20
RABY Thomas of Kenwyn  * 26 *  Pauper
PAUL Mary 31st
MITCHEL Margery  * 31st *  Pauper
CURTIS James   # September 14th (15) #  From this entry a different scribe.
DIER Jane 15 (22?)
ESTLAKE Ann     * 29 (22) *  Pauper is entered in brackets in the register.
MANUEL Mary October 2nd
SAMPSON Abraham 14
LAWRENCE Christopher 19
BUZZA Kezia 23
LEAN Mary November 5th
ANNEAR Richard 9
TRUREN Florence 10
ESTLAKE Thomas    * 10 *  Pauper
MAGOR Henry 12
LAUNDER Thomas 19
JEFFERY Catherine 26
BENNET Mark December 2nd
KNEEBONE Thomas 5
YOUREN Stephen 24
SIMMONS John 31 Arl. Radford  Vicar.
1787 AGED 1787
LEAN Mary  17 January 3rd
PETERS Alice 6 6
NORTHY James 8 8
PAUL Hugh 11 10
SAMPSON Mary 14 14
ROSKROW Ann    * 14 14 *  Pauper
MORCOMBE Mary 21 21
FRANCIS Mary 6 February 9th
BLAMEY Martha 10 10 **-  These dates & ages do not seem correct? -   Dates perhaps written twice?? .HW
SPRAGUE Elizabeth 10 10
MORCOMB(E) Elizabeth 11 11
BICE Hercules 17 17
YOULTON Ann 18 18
MARTIN Rebecca 23 23
MITCHEL (Mitchell) Jane 25 25
VINCENT John 25 25
WASLY (Wasley) Thomas 25 25
RULE Margery 27 26
PAINTER Jane 28 28 **-  See above  (WLB does not make any observations for this).
MOYLE George 57 March1st A:  Radford   Vicar.
BLAMEY Jane 56 4th
JENKINS John 4 12
TREGONNING James 53 14
SIMMONS William - 18
MORCOMB(E) William 16 24
MORCOMB(E) Ann  * 71 26 *   Pauper       On her age '71' written over '68'?
PAINTER Miriam 17 27
JAMES Eleanor 28 31
ANDREW Elizabeth 3 April 1st
HANCOCK Jane 37 11
TAYLOR Elizabeth 1 14
THOMAS Martha - 23
HOLMAN Nathaniel 53 27
ROBERTS Charles 49 28
JEFFERY Elizabeth 29 28
SIMMONS Ann - 30
BILLING Jasper - May 1st
BARNETT George - 22
SANDA Benjamin  * 56 23 * Pauper
ODGERS William    * - 23 * Pauper
BRAY John  * 58 25 * Pauper
STEPHENS Edward  * 38 27 *  Pauper
MORCOMBE Jenefer 2 28
PENGILLY Ann 48 30
BARRATT Mary 9 30
Arundel Radford Vicar
SAMPSON Ann   *  81 June 4th *  Pauper
JEFFERY Elizabeth 10 12
BROWN Elizabeth 23 17
ROWE John 39 19
TYACK Frances - 19
NEWTON James 23 25
SPRAGUE William - 28
JEFFERY Elizabeth - July 3rd
NICHOLS Catherine 54 10
HANCOCK Mark - 11
CURTIS Ann 40 18
GOLDSWORTHY Elias 2 21
JENNINGS Jane 63 21
DIER Richard 67 23
JAMES John - 25
NOTWELL William 2 30
BROWN Margaret - August 2nd
STEPHENS Solomon 37 5
NORTHY (Northey) Philippa 35 13
TRELEASE Thomas - 14
RICHARDS Martin 44 15
THOMAS Grace 34 16
BUCKINGHAM William   ** 67 22 **  (W. 1788)
QUICK James 7 September 8th
TAMLIN Hannah 70 10
CRAZE Andrew 12 19
MITCHEL (Mitchell) John - 20
HARVEY Anthony 44 20
WHITBURN Edward    - 25
GOLDSWORTHY Joseph 20 October 16th
ANNEAR John - 22
STODDEN Andrew - 24
SADLER John 55 27
LEAN Thomas   * 22 28 *  Pauper
GOLDSWORTHY Mary 22 November 7th
HARRIS Henry 72 14th
TREWEEK Elizabeth 32 20
PASCOE John 1 24
MORCOMBE Paul - 28
PHILLIPS Catherine 1 December 5th
BALL Margaret 56 6
BENNET (Bennett) Francis 24 11
JEFFERY Mark   * 1 12 *  Pauper
LEAN Mary - 13
TREGONNING Thomas 34 14
DARLINGSTON William 16 18
CURTIS Mary - 28
MANUEL Mary - 31
Ar:l. Radford Vicar
1788 1788
BAWDEN John 1 January 2nd
PAINTER Joanna 89 3
RULE Anthony 53 4
DUNSTONE (Dunston) Jenefer - 9
PERROWE Martha 3 11
KENT Catherine 56 19
DAVY James   - Pauper 21 22
THOMAS James    66 27
URN (Youren) Elizabeth 3 February 3rd
HANCOCK Robert 49 9
BAWDEN Grace   - Pauper - 12
HARVEY Richard 38 12
EDDY John 65 16
SAMPSON Mary 77 23
HARTLIN (Hartling) John - March 2nd
CONDY Nicholas 52 2
HITCHINS John - 5
KITTOE Jane 60 6
BROWN Thomas  -   Pauper - 10
NICHOLS John   ** 64 16 **  (W.)
SIMMONS Francis 32 16
PASCOE George  - Pauper - 16
PASCOE Thomas    - 20
PASCOE Ann - 21
CRAZE George    - 22
CORNISH Mary   - Pauper 67 29
ROBERTS Matthew - April 1st
HITCHINS James   $* - 6 $* - see 20 January 1789
RICHARDS Thomas  -   Pauper 8
JENNINGS Paul 18
PAUL William  ** 66 26 **  (W.)
RULE William 3 27
MAGOR John 66 May 1st
HARRIS Edward - 5
HARRIS Susanna 74 7
JOB Peter 7
TREWEEK Mary 12 8
OATS George 1 13
BROWN Nicholas 82 16
TREBILCOCK Mary 22 31
MOYLE Elizabeth  -  Pauper June 22nd From this date on - no ages are given- HW.
TRUREN Mary 23
JENNINGS Jane 28
BROWN Ann   -  Pauper July 5th
MORCOMBE John 7
TIPPET John 12
JEFFERY Rebecca 13
FRANCIS John 14
PAINTER Charles August 9th
RABEY (Raby) Philip 12
GOLDSWORTHY Martha 14
WILLIAMS James 15
ANNEAR John   -     Pauper 19
SPRAGUE James 30
TREWEEK Isaac September 1st
MICHELL Jane 9
FRANCIS James 27
HEWET Elizabeth 30
PAINTER Margery October 1st
REED John   ** 12 **  (W. 1789)
TREBILCOCK Catherine 13
JENKINS Samuel 15
MARTIN Mary 21
GRAY Thomas 29
STEPHENS Francis   -  Pauper 29
PASCOE Mary November 1st
FRANCIS John 4
BANDS William 13
TREWARTHA Rebecca 14
TREWEEK Mary 20
DENNIS Mary 27
DUNSTONE (Dunston) Elizabeth 28
BARNETT Martha 29
DAVY William December 3rd
DENNIS Richard 4
BARRATT Hannah 5
DENNIS John 11
BILLING Christian 16
PETHERICK Susanna 18
SIMMONS Julian 19
TREGONNING William 20
TAYLOR Elizabeth 20
REED Ann 21
JEFFERY John Batchelor, Gwennap  A.1788  P.C.C - No burial entry.
1789 1789
CURTIS Philippa January 9th
NICHOLS Samuel 14
MICHELL (Michel) Sophia 14
BLAMEY Mark     -   Pauper 15
BRAY Elizabeth -  Pauper 16
JEWEL Hannah 23
MOYLE Thomas 24
RULE Charles 28
ROGERSW Philip  February 7th
DARLISTON John 10
NICHOLS John 11
OATS Philip 17
MICHEL (Michell) Lovedy 17
HITCHENS James   ** 20 **  (W. 1790   A. 1791*) See also 6 April 1788.
LESSOM John  -  Pauper 22
LEAN Richard March 1st
BARRATT Hercules 2 (9)
PAINTER Margaret  -  Pauper 7 (9)
FRANCIS Jane   -  Pauper 14
LEAN Elizabeth     20
PAUL Catherine 21
MORCOMBE (Morcom) John  * 25 *  (W. 1789.  d.b.n  1792)
PEARSE Margery 26
JOHNS Frances 26
MESSER Ann 28
GOLDSWORTHY Joseph  * 29 *  (W.)
TRUREN Mary 30
MOYLE Miriam 31
TROUNCE Jane         April 1st
SIMMONS Joseph    1
NICHOLS Elizabeth 2
JEFFERY Jane 5
TIDDY Martin 10
PELLEW Christopher 13
MOYLE Matthew 14
SHALLEW Simeon January 15th
TREWARTHA James      21
SKEWIS John  * 22 *  (W.1791)
TREGASKIS Lucy May 1st
BARNETT Anthony 3
BROWN John 4
SIMMONS William 6
MAY Richard 6
KELLY Sarah  -  Pauper 12
KELLY Hugh  -   Pauper 15
BENNETS (Bennetts) Mark            18
NOTWELL Mary   * 18 * This entry omitted in the Bishop's Transcripts.
ODGERS Richard 24
MICHEL Lucy 24
BLAMEY Francis 24
WATERS Lucy 27
NORTHY John June 2nd
LEAN Edward   * 3 * (Edmond .    W.)
SAMPSON William 10
HANCOCK Josiah 14
GREGOR Elizabeth 15 (16)
GOLDSWORTHY Martin   * 16 *  (W. 1790)
BAKER ANN 22
KINSMAN Simon July 9th
BLAMEY Joel 12
ROWE William 19
MORCOMBE     Grace August 9th
STEPHENS Mary 11
CANNON Elizabeth 18
NEWTON Stephen 22 (18)
OATS Joseph  - Pauper 23 (22?)
MANLY Henry 28
ROGERS Richard 28
MICHELL (Michel) Catherine September 3rd
JEFFERY Mark 5
REYNOLDS Philip October 1st
KEMPE Anthony 4
MICHEL John 7
SIMMONS Jane 10
REMPHRY Elizabeth 12
PHILLIPS (Philips) William  -     Pauper 14
OATS Sampson Batt 14
HOCKING William 19
TRELEASE Thomas 21
ANNEAR David          * 31 *  The number of burials - not his age.
WASLEY Elizabeth November 6th
FRANCIS Jane   -  Pauper 16
WASLEY John 18
HOLMAN Thomas 18
OATS Philip 30
POWNING Benjamin December 2nd
EYRES (Airs) Christopher 5
NEWTON Maudlin   -  Pauper 5
POWNING Catherine 5
FORD Richard 10
JOB Peter 19
BRAY Joanna 23
POWNING Joseph 26
TREWREN John Gwennap , A. 1789.   No burial entry.
1790 1790
BRAY Elizabeth January 5th
KINSMAN Jane  -  Pauper 11
TYACK Elizabeth 12
PENROSE James  - Pauper 15
WILLIAMS Martha 16
TONKIN Penelope  - Pauper 29
SKINNER Ann February 5th
ODGERS Ann  - Pauper 5
KING John 21
BLAMEY Elizabeth 25
HEWET Samuel 25
BRAY Anthony March 8th
REMPHRY Elizabeth 13
MICHEL (Michell) Ann 20
TRELEASE Elizabeth 27
WILLIAMS James      31
WASLEY James      April 3rd
SPARGOE Thomas 10
JENKINS William 10
CARVOLT William - Pauper 14
CORNELIUS Jane        20
BISHOP William May 3rd
STANTON Michael   -  Pauper 4
PASCOE Elizabeth  -  Pauper 12
RICHARDS Thomas 16
BAWDEN Margaret 16
TREWEEK Elizabeth  -  Pauper 24
GRAY Betsy June 1st
FERRIS Michael     9
MICHEL (Michell) Mary 11
TREWEEK Abraham 15
HANCOCK Grace  - Pauper 17
GOLDSWORTHY Ann  - Pauper 21
GRAY John 28
TRELEASE Abraham July 11th
THOMAS Alice  -  Pauper 13
CRAZE George 16
BARRATT Jane 19
HARRIS Margaret 20
GRAY William 31
RICHARDS Catherine August 1st
BAKER Joan 3
SPARGOE James 6
SPRAGUE Alice  -  Pauper 10
ROBERTS Ann 14
NANCARROW John 18
HALSE Richard 24
PAUL Nicholas 28
YOUREN Richard September 1st
BURLEY Richard 10
TYACK John 14
ODGERS Bennet 23
PAUL Philippa October 1st
MICHELL  Richard 2
CURTIS Francis 3
LEACH Francis 9
GOLDSWORTHY Charles -  Pauper 11
DENNIS Joanna - Pauper 12
CLEMMOE Francis 18
WASLEY William 24
DAVEY John 28
KENDLE Elizabeth  -  Pauper November 8th
LANYON Martha 19
DENNIS Robert 22
TAMLIN Ann 23
ANNEAR Martha 24
OATS (Oates) George 29
TAMLIN Hannah 29
WILLIAMS Ann December 2nd
NINESS Catharine (Catherine) 4
STEPHENS   Catharine (Catherine)-Pauper 7
MICHELL  Ann 8
PASCOE Elizabeth 8
TREWEEK Michael 8
STEPHENS   Ann    -     Pauper 9
WARNE Ann 10
TIDDY Francis 13
NINESS Richard 13
CURNOE  Grace  - Pauper 14
CURTIS Thomas - Pauper 14
PHILLIPS Catherine 17
JONES William 17
BAWDEN Henry 20
YOUREN Elizabeth  -  Pauper 20
DENNIS Mary 25
NICHOLS James 26
WATERS Catharine (Catherine) 26
SAMPSON William  * 31 *  (A. 1791)
EYRES John 31
VIANT Mary 31
HANCOCK James - Pauper 31

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007