Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1791-1795

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1791 1791
MORCOMBE Elizabeth January 2nd
EYRES Honor 2
EYRES Mary 2
RICHARDS James 3
FALL Sarah 3
BARRATT Michael   -  pauper 3
HARRIS John 7
KEMP (Kempe) Elizabeth 9
YOUREN Joseph  - pauper 10
NICHOLS George 15
SNELL Sarah 15
TREGONNING John 16
BAWDEN Jane 16
HARVEY Margaret 17
TREWEEK Thomas  * 18 *  (W.)
TONKIN Mary  - pauper 20
MITCHEL (Michell) Anna 20
NICHOLS Eleanor - pauper 20
SANDA Anthony 21
BRAY Stephen 24
TREZEZA (Treseddra) James 24
PHILLIPS John 29
NICHOLS Joan 31
PHILLIPS Elizabeth 31
PASCOE Philippa February 1st
YOUREN Edward 2
GREGOR Grace -  pauper 3
BECKERLEG Ann  7
WASLEY Mary  - pauper 7
WASLEY  * Mary 11 * this entry is out of sequence in the Bishop's Transcripts
REMPHRY Susanna  -  pauper 12 (11)
CRAZE George 13
RICHARDS Nicholas 14
ANNEAR Mary 15
WILLIAMS Melchisedeck  ** 17 **  (W.)
BLAMEY Mary 18
OATES Jane 20
STEPHENS Edward 21
FLEAMAN James  *** March 1st *** of Torrington Devon
LANKSBURY John 3
MICHEL (Michell) Jenefer 7
MARTIN Sarah 9
GOLDSWORTHY Ann 9
TREGURTHA Elizabeth 10
BRAY Prudence 12
CRAZE Andrew 13
SYMONDS Joanna 13
HANCOCK William  -  pauper 24
TYACK Frances April 1st
WHITFORD Emanuel 4
BANDS Catherine 4
TREGILGAS Ann 6
EYRES Elizabeth 9
KELLOE Isabella 10
STEPHENS Charles 17
BAWDEN John 19
HARVEY Martin 21
KELLOE James 21
PAINTER Francis 21
RICHARDS Richard   * 22 *  (A.)
TREGILGAS Henry 22
BLAMEY John 25
GOLDSWORTHY Ralph 26
FRANCIS Elizabeth 26
HARRIS Jane 27
WHITFORD Elizabeth 29
SARA James May 8th
ROGERS Philip  12
GOLDSWORTHY Richard    13
TREBILCOCK Grace      14
SIMMONS Ann 14
MANLY (Manley) Constance 15
TREBILCOCK Jenefer 15
LEAN Francis 18
GRAY Stephen 18
TIPPET Rebecca 21
FORD Avice    -  pauper 23
CURNOE Elizabeth 23
NICHOLS Joseph      June 1st
TAMLIN James 1
MICHEL (Michell) Dorcas 1
MORCOMBE William     2
RIDDLESTONE John 5
PASCOE Grace 6
NICHOLS Richard 13
PENGELLY Philippa 15
ANNEAR Jane 22
RULE Mary July 1st
LANCE John 8
FRANCIS Jane 9
KELLY Isabella 10
SANDOE Ann 15
LONG William 15
WILLIAMS Mary 18
TAYLOR Jemima  -  pauper 21
WILLIAMS John 26
LONG Hugh  -  pauper August 2nd
BRAY John 5
PENHALLURICK Ann 10
CURTIS Jane 10
RABY Grace 18
ANGOVE Michael      22
WILLIAMS Elizabeth 23
WEBBER William 25
TRELEASE Mary September 7th
SIMMONS Joseph 14
WATERS John 21
BEAUCHAMP Joseph Cranmer October 9th
PAINTER Francis 15
WHITBURN Martha 18
SARA Richard 19
SIMMONS Margery 20
PALMEER (Palmere) Ann November 4th
TURNER Thomas  * 5 *  (W. 1792)
MORCOMBE Malachi 7
WHITBURN Elizabeth 8
WHITFORD Francis 9
MICHELL John  - pauper 18
MAY Stephen 19
OATES Philip 20
GILLARD Samuel 20
FRANCIS Jane 21
JENKING (Jenkins) John 22
GRAY James 23
NOEL Araminta 26
KESSEL John 27
JENKING (Jenkins) Joanna 27
LEAN Richard December 1st
TONKIN John 2
TONKIN Mary 2
TONKIN Joseph 6
JENKINGS (Jenkins) Maria 7
CANNON Francis 8
TONKIN Samuel 9
HOLMAN Margaret 14
RICHARDS Mary 17
FRANCIS Richard 28
1792 1792
TAMLIN William January 4th
TREVEAL John 4
JENKINS William 7
NANCARROW John 7
MANLEY (Manly) Elizabeth - pauper 8
NANCARROW Elizabeth     10
HANCOCK George - pauper 13
DARLINSTONE (Darlinston) Sarah 17
RABY Henry 21
TREGILGAS Joanna 22
RICHARDS Benjamin 24
HIGGOE Martha  - pauper 30
REED Richard February 3rd
TRELEASE Margaret  * 4 *  (A.)
RABLING (Rablin) Jane 6
COWLEN Philip 6
SEYMORE Grace 8
EDWARDS Henry 8
HOLMAN Thomas 9
MANUELL (Manuel) Matthew 13
BLAMEY Catherine 20
NICHOLS Eleanor 26
BEAUCHAMP Elizabeth Martha March 3rd
FRANCIS Ann 5
LAWRENCE Christopher 9
ROSKROW Mary 25
COOMBE Edward 26
DENNIS Robert 26
WILLIAMS William April 5th
WILLIAMS Jane 6
HOLMAN Mary 18
MORCOMBE Alice May 4th
ROBERTS Mary 4
BAWDEN Thomas 5
BENNET (Bennetts) Paul 9
PERIAM William 12
CORNELIUS William 18
JOB John 21
NOTWELL Francis 27
BASTION (Bastan) Mary 31
DAVEY (Davy) Philippa 31
BURNET (Burnett) Lovedy June 1st
SIMMONS George      * 10 *  (W.)
TRUREN Richard 22
CURNOE John - pauper 23
SAMPSON Thomas 26
BRAY Richard 28
REMPHRY Ann 29
GRIBBLE Margaret   30
YOULTEN James July 2nd
LEAN John  * 4 *  (W.)
CORNISH Anthony 9
ANNEAR Richard 10
WILLIAMS Ann 15
CURTIS Richard 18
WHITFORD Jane 19
ALLEN William   * 19 *  (W.1793)
JEFFERY Ann 23
WILLIAMS Grace 25
JEFFERY John August 6th
BARNETT (Barnet) Mary 12
MORCOMBE Thomas 13
BAWDEN Joan 15
KINSMAN Ann 18
MESSER Julian  - pauper 19
DATSON Colan 27
KEMP Ann 31
MORCOMBE John September 5th
WHITFORD Kezia 8
WHITFORD Joan 10
WASLEY William 14
TRELEASE Elizabeth  - pauper 15
WILLIAMS Grace 15
SIMMONS Mary 16
HANCOCK Elizabeth - pauper 21
HALSE Richard 22
HANCOCK Mary 24
BUCKINGHAM Mary 24
PAINTER Elizabeth 26
ODGERS James 27
BUCKINGHAM Martha      27
TREZERA Elizabeth 28
NICHOLS Miriam 28
ANNEAR Jane October 3rd
POWNING Mary 14
WILLIAMS Ann -  pauper 24
ENGOVE Mary 27
CRAZE Andrew 27
SIMMONS Agnes 28
STODDEN John November 10th
OATS Mary 11
ROWE Catherine 12
JENKINS John 14
PEARSE Elizabeth 14
FRANCIS Edward  - pauper 19
BENNETT(S) Elizabeth December 6th
JOHNS Mary 11
ROGERS Matthew 12
WILLIAMS Philippa 15
OPPY James 18
BRAY Catherine 24
WASLY John - pauper 27
1793 1793
BRAY Joseph Stephens January 1st
BORLASE Ann 18
SIMMONS William   * 19 *  (A.*)   see also 27 December 1793
WILLIAMS Miriam 19
SCOBLE John 19
STODDEN (Stoden) James 19
NICHOLS Ann 25
NICHOLS Mark 27
GOLDSWORTHY Ann February 2nd
TREWEEK Christopher 3
BARRATT Eleanor 4
MATTHEWS Jane 5
JENKINS Ann 6(5)
HITCHINS Hercules 9
MICHELL Grace -   pauper 16
HANCOCK Eleanor 21
GREGOR (Gregar) Henry 25
TREGILGAS Henry    * March 1st *  (W.)
HANCOCK William    1
TYACK Lovedy 6
LANYON James 6
TREGILGAS Christian 7
NICHOLS Elizabeth 10
TREBILCOCK William 11
RICHARDS William 17
GOLDSWORTHY Martin 17
SAMPSON Susanna 20
REED John 21
NICHOLS Samuel 24
CURNOE Catherine 25
VIRKER William 26
KINSMAN (Kisman*) Frances 29 * A contemporary error in spelling made in the transcripts.
MOYLE George April 9th
VIVIAN Haughton  ** 15 ** These entries are reversed in the transcripts.
BLAMEY John  ** 15
HARRIS Martin 16
VIVIAN Mary 21
SECCOMBE John 22
FRANCIS James 24
LARK William 25
PAINTER Hercules 26
PERRY Mary 28
MAGAR John May 2nd
BLAMEY John 7
HARRIS Peter 9
MENHENNIOT Betsy 12
MORCOMB(E) Philip 25
LEAN Richard 28
JEFFERY Temperance 28
RICHARDS Alice 30
ROGERS Matthew (Mathew)   * 31+  (31) 31+  =  '30'altered to '31'in the register
ROGERS Mary June 9th
ROSKROW Catherine -  pauper 15
TREGONNIN Ann 22
MANLY Solomon (Soloman) 24
YOUREN Mary July 3rd
BRAY William 7
HANCOCK Thomas 9
PHILLIPS Catherine 10
WILLIAMS Frederick Marten (Martin) 19
WILLIAMS Richard Thomas 20
FRANCIS Alice 23
TREVEAL John 23
TIPPET Michael 24
FRANCIS Richard 24
HANCOCK Samuel 31
SAMPSON Edmund August 4th
DARLINGSTONE Ann 24
BARGWENNA Susanna 29
MANLY Joseph 29
KITTOE Thomas  - pauper  * September 4th * (A.*)  Strange that an Adm. was granted for a pauper's estate (WLB)
GREGOR   Mary 21st
KELLY Jane October 11th
BRAY Richard 19
RABY William 22
GOLDSWORTHY Thomas November 3rd
RULE Sarah 3
BAWDEN Richard 4
TIPPET Ann 5
WHITFORD Thomas 8
OATES (Oats) James   - pauper 12
KESSEL Lawrence (Lawrance) 13
WILLIAMS Lovedy 15
FALL Sarah 15
BRAY John 17
BENNETTS George 25
PERROWE John 27
SIMMONS Elizabeth December 4th
ROGERS Matthew (Mathew)    18
NORTHY Peter 23
SIMMONS William    ** 27 ** (A.**) Also see the 19th January 1793
BENNETTS George 28*** *** The second figure is altered in the Bishop's Transcripts.
1794 1794
PHILLIPS James January 1st
MOYLE George 3
PAINTER Elizabeth   - pauper 8
BAWDEN Thomas 21
BARRATT William  - pauper 23
WHITFORD Dorothy 24
CLEMMOWE (Clemmow) Thomas 25
BAWDEN Ann 26
PERROW Thomas  -  pauper 27
DAVY (Davey) Elizabeth         31
MOYLE Richard February 18th
JONES Martin March 9th
PASCOE Ursula 12
KELLY Ann  - pauper 16
BEAUCHAMP Mary 18
WASLEY Ann  - pauper 20
BURLEY (Burleigh) Elizabeth 30
BRAY Jenefer 30
RULE William       31
MICHELL Elizabeth April 2nd
NORTHEY (Northy) William 4
GILLARD Sarah 7
MORCOMBE Samuel 10
NICHOLS Susanna 13
WASLEY Thomas - pauper 14
WASLEY Elizabeth - pauper 15
BRAY William 17
TIDDY Frances 18
MAGAR Henry 18
BEHENNA Ann 18
GRIBBLE W:m (William) 26
PEARSE Margaret 29
MOYLE Francis - pauper May 7th
SIMMONS William 7
FRANCIS Jane 10
PHILLIPS Simon 11
KITTOE James 15
SPARGOE Thomas 18
BASTAN Mary June 2nd
BAKER Mary 2
GILLARD Sarah 11
SIMMONS Tabitha 22
RILPH Frances 23
MANLEY (Manly) Jane 25
KELLY Thomas - pauper 25
MORCOMBE William 29
HALSE Susanna  -  pauper 30
BENNET (Bennetts) Thomas July 1st
JAMES Lovedy 2
RILPH Mary 3
FOSS James 4
BENNET (Bennetts) Matthew 8
PENHALLURICK Elizabeth 10
URIN Ann 11
BRAY Catherine 13
POWNING Mary 20
HART John 24
CORNISH Anthony 25
PENHALLURICK John 29
MORCOMBE Ann  - pauper August 3rd
TREGONNING Grace 9
BRAY Grace 11
RICHARDS James 13
KINSMAN Samuel - pauper 13
WILLIAMS Richard 14
GODFRY Grace 19
HARVEY Mary 22
CANNON Nicholas 22
MICHELL Jane 23
JENKINS Ann 23
SPARGOE Alice 26
HARVEY Mary 30
MORCOMBE Mark 31
MORCOMBE Catherine   - pauper September 2nd
GRIBBLE Mary 5
PHILLIPS Joanna 7
KELLY Joseph 7
RICHARDS Benjamin 8(7)
SPRAGUE Rebecca 11 (8)
PASCOE Ann 14
TRESIDDER Elizabeth 15
NICHOLS Jane 17
TINNER William 21
DAVY (Davey) James 21
JENKINS Elizabeth 21
PASCOE Mary  - pauper 21
ROBERTS Hugh October 3rd
LONG William 13
NICHOLS William 16
PENHALURICK (Penhallurick) Ann 19
RICHARDS John 21
JEFFERY Richard November 4th
HANCOCK James 8
KINSMAN William 9
NOTWELL Mary 9
REED William 12
TONKIN Philip 16
RICHARDS Alice 21
JAMES Francis  21
WILLIAMS Susanna 29
HANCOCK Ann December 13th
STAPLE Constance 16
TINNER Thomas 16
PASCOE John    - pauper 19
SANDO (Sandoe) Catherine 26
GOLDSWORTHY Edward Gwennap (A.1794).  No burial entry
1795 1795
MAY Richard January 1st
NICHOLS Frances 2
NICHOLS Thomas   * 3 *  (yeoman, W. 1801)
ROBERTS Henry 3
FRANCIS Elizabeth 14
SAMPSON Mary 19
PHILLIPS Julian 22
RULE Mary 22
HITCHINS Miriam 23
YOULTON (Youlten) Grace 26
GRIBBLE Margaret 28
PAINTER Ann February 7th
STAPLE Martin 9
RULE John 11
BARNETT Catherine 12
WEEKS Elizabeth 15
WATERS Richard 15
BRAY John 16
ROBERTS Richard 21
PASCOE Martha 28
TREWARTHA Catherine March 1st
HANCOCK James 1
QUICK Francis    * 6 *  (W. 1796)
GREGOR Joanna 6
SKINNER James 7
TREBILCOCK Elizabeth 12
TREGONNING Elizabeth 13
NICHOLS Richard 15
GOLDSWORTHY Martin 15
WATERS John 15
CURTIS Catherine 15
SYMONDS William 17
DUNSTONE Mary 18
OATS Susanna 22
JOB Nicholas 29
TREWEEK Elizabeth 30
BAWDEN John 31
DUNSTONE Elizabeth April 1st
HAMBLY Martha 2
WILLIAMS James 11
BENNETT(S) Thomas     12
JAMES Elizabeth 13
MANUELL (Manuel) Martha 16
NICHOLS Ann 18
DICKSON (Dixon) Joseph 19
BAWDEN John 23
BAWDEN Edward 28
NICHOLS Josiah 30
THOMAS Elizabeth May 2nd
HAMBLY Mary 2
TREWARTHA Catherine 4
HOLMAN John 5
FOSS Mary 6
HOLMAN Catherine 12
RICHARDS Mary 14
TIDDY Jane 16
MORCOMB(E) Thomas   * 17 * (A.1796)
HENWOOD Richard 18
OATS George 20
WAQTERS Sarah 21
SIMMONS Joseph 22
BENNETT(S) George 23
JANE Margaret 31
POLLARD Martha 31
PAINTER Margaret 31
GOLDSWORTHY Ann June 1st
KENDAL William 2
TYACK Elizabeth 7
GRIBBLE Joyce 10
MORCOMB(E) John    * 19 *  (W. 1796)
TREGONNING Joanna July 6th
NICHOLS Grace 7
HOLMAN James 14
FRANCIS John 18
EASTMAN Joanna 19
TRENERRY Abraham  * 19 (21 *  (W. 1800)
HITCHINS Francis    * 21 *  (W. 1796)
LEACH Richard 27
PAINTER Lovedy 30
SPRAGUE Alice 31
MICHELL Bennet August 6th
BROWN Mary September 24th
STAPLE Martin October 3rd
SIMMONS William 6
FRANCIS Joseph 27
NICHOLS Samuel November 13th
HANCOCK Joseph 22
TREWEEK Walter 23
OXFORD James 24
MORCOMB(E) Ann December 2nd
PAUL John 7
ROBERTS Henry 14
HIGGINS Enoder 15 (19)
COCKING (Cockain) Catherine 19
JENNINGS Ann 30

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007