Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1776-1780

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1776 1776
MOYLE Margaret January 9th
JEFFERY Richard 12
WILLIAMS Ann 14
WASLEY Henry 14
BENNETS Richard 26
SKINNER Elizabeth 28
HOLMAN Sarah 30
EASTMAN Mary 30
DAVY Michael 31
RICHARDS Elizabeth February 4th
FRANCIS Uriella 6
WASLEY Jane 7
JOSE Richard 11
SKINNER Rebecca 27
COMBE Blanch March 3rd
MITCHEL (Mitchell) Elizabeth 5
KELLOW Mary 5
NORTHY Richard 10
BENNETS Elizabeth 10
WHITFORD Philippa 17
PASCOE Richard 17
PASCOE Bennet 26
HOLMAN Nathaniel April 1st
VIANT Chessan 1
JOHNS Blanch (Blach) 7
MOYLE Ann 7
WHITFORD Emanuel 11
SKINNAR (Skinner) Grace 15
WHITE Richard 18
ROWE Edward 19
PASCOE John 21
BRAY Ann 22
BARRAT James 23
OPPY John 23
PARNELL Grace 25
NICHOLLS Richard May 18th
JAMES John 23
PENROSE John 27
HARRY Frances 28
PENROSE Thomas June 5th
MORCOMBE John 9
BAWDEN Elizabeth 13
BILLING John 15
OPPEY Tabitha 17
BAWDEN Anthony 18
NICHOLLS Stephen 19
FURSE Joey (joe) 28
MILLS Joan July 19th
BRAY Elizabeth 19
DUNSTAN John 23
JEFFERY Christian 23
FOARD (Ford) Mark 24
WASLEY Rebecca 24
SKEWS (Skewes) John 25
HITCHINS Christian 30
RICHARDS Sampson August 2nd
YOULTON (Youlten) Thomas 2
PERRY Stephen 4
HARRIS Jenefer 6
HITCHINS Catharine 9
BRAY Matthew 12
MITCHEL (Michell) Samuel 16
WHITFORD Thomas 28
BAWDEN Loveday 28
CURTIS James 28
ROWE Nicholas 29
GRIBBLE Elizabeth September 3rd
HARRIS Elizabeth 3
MITCHEL (Michell) Ezekiel 3
JOB James 3
HOSKING (Hoskyn) Jane 3
MAY Richard 4
BRAY Grace 12
BARNET Edmund 15
TREGASKIS Mary 15
HOSKING (Hoskyn) James 15
BRAY John 18
PYRAM Benjamin 21
RICHARDS Jane 21
BLAMEY Daniel 22
MESSER Thomas Davy 24
JEFFERY Ann 24
BLAMEY Daniel 24
TIPPET Mary 26
TREGILGAS Hannah 27
POLLARD Eleanor 27
TREGILGAS Edward 29
RICHARDS Catherine October 2nd
DARLISTON Ann 2
QUICK James 3
BLAMEY Patience 8
BLAMEY Margaret 8
JOB John 10
MURTON Oliver 12
TONKIN George 12
WHITFORD Mary 13
STEPHENS (Stevens) Joseph 16
BAWDEN John November 1st
PHILLIPS (Philipps) Ann 5
RICHARDS John 7
BAWDEN John 9
LEMMYN (Lemon) Joanna (Johanna) 9
JOB Ann 12
LANYON Mary 14
TREGONNING WILLIAM 14
JOSE John 17
GREY (Gray) Catherine (Catharine) 20
VINCENT Joseph 27
NICOLL Elizabeth December 3rd
BURLEY Elizabeth 7
TONKIN Thomas 14
NICOLL Henry 16
TRUSEWELL John 19
PIERCE Jenefer 20
MICHELL Eleanor 21
RULE Andrew 22
RADNA Nathaniel 29
BURTON Alice 30
1777 1777
HANCOCK William January 1st
BRAY Phillippa 2
NICHOLLS Susanna (Susana) 12
STODDEN Margaret 14
PASCOE James 22
PROBUS Francis 30
RICHARDS Nicholas February 22nd
REED Samuel (Saml.) March 4th
NICHOLLS Anthony April 1st
ROBARTS Catharine 9
BLAMEY Ann 14
WASLEY Ann 21
BAWDEN Elizabeth (Elizth). 26
JEFFERY (Jeffrey) Richard (Richd.) May 22nd
GOAD Ann 28
SPARGO(E) Mary 29
SPRAGUE (Sprage) James 31
LEAN Joel June 7th
QUICK Mary 23
HITCHINGS Grace 26
CORNO Ann 29
WILLIAMS John (Jno.) July 8th
BILLING John (Jno.) 9
NICHOLS (Nicholls) Thomas (Thos.) 10
FRANCIS Elizth. 11
WILLIAMS John (Jno.) 15
NICOLS (Nicholls) Samuel (Saml.) 18
WHITFORD Elizth. 19
RENPHREY Elizth. 24
SKINNER Philippa August 5th
EDWARDS Henry (Heny.) 9
WILLIAMS Susanna (Sus:na) 9
TEDDY Joseph   (Jas.) 11
WASLEY James    (Jas.) 15
MORCOMBE (Morcomb) Avise 17
BISSOE (Bussa) George (Geo:) September 3rd
YOULTON Elizth. (Eliz:) 3
MAY William (Wm.)                 * 8 *  (A. 1778)
JOB Elizth. (Eliz:) 8
MICHEL (Michell) Edward  (Edwd.) 11
NICOLS (Nicholls) Richard (Richd.) 14
GRAY Francis 14
WILLIAMS Malachi 16
RICHARDS Richard (Richd.) 19
WHITBURN William (Wm.) 25
BENNET (Bennett) John (Jno.) 27
GREY (Gray) Elizth. (Eliz.) 28
MICHEL (Michell) Mary October 3rd
BLAMEY John (Jno.) 15
TRUREN Richard (Richd.) 17
JEFFERY (Jeffrey) Elias 21
BAWDEN Colan (Collan) 25
YOULTON (Youltan) John (Jno.) 26
REYNOLDS Mary 31
MICHEL (Michell) Tobias November 14th
EASTMAN Thomas (Thos.) 15
REYNOLDS Philip  (Philp.) 22
WHITFORD Thomas (Thos.) December 4th
BISSOE (Biza)* Sarah 7 *  Or 'Buza'
CLEMOE (Clymma) John (Jno.) 13
NICHOLS (Nicholls) Abraham 18
DARLINGSTON(E) Elizth. 22
NICHOLS (Nicholls) Mary 25
REYNOLDS Joseph  (Jos.) 30
SANDA Avise 31
WILLIAMS Ann   ** JULY 9TH **  In the correct sequence in the Bishop's transcripts.
  Robt. Hoblyn Curate
1778 1778
RICCARD (Reccath) Jane January 2nd
PHILLIPS (Philipps) Ann 4
MAGAR (Maigor) William (Wm) 5
OATS (Oates) Jane 5
OATS (Oates) John (Jno.)  22
PERYAM Mary 28
SKEWES (Skuse) Richard (Richd.)            28 (26+) Different dates on the transcripts for these entries.
STEVENS (Stephens) Hercules 31
DOTSON (Datson) Catherine February 3rd
KINSMAN (Kindsman) Thomas. (Tho.)         5
JOB Mary 8
WILLIAMS James (Jam:) 21
KELLY (Kelley) Mary 21
ODGERS John March 10th
RABY (Rabey) John (Jno.) 13
ROBERTS Henry (Heny.) 23
JEFFERY (Jeffry) Joan 28 (26+)
BLAMEY Solomon April 2nd
BENNETTS (Bennets & Bennet***) Sarah (Sara.) 4 *** The 1778 entries from January to May are duplicated in the transcripts with variants of spelling.
MAY James (Jams.) 8
FRANCIS Sarah            15
NORTHEY (Northy) Grace 18 (16+)
MICHEL (Michell) Mary 21
PETERS Richard (Richd.)           * 22 *  (A.)
MESSER (Missar) Mary Davey  (Mery Davey) 23
KNEEBONE Thomas. (Tho.)   * 23 *  (A. 1779)
DUDLY (Dudley) John (Jno.) * 26 *  (W. 1780)
TRELEASE Jane May 30  $ $ May is on the wrong line in the register, but on the correct line in the transcripts.
OATES (Oats) Nicholas (Nich.) (May) 3 $
BROWNE (Brown)* Tamasine (Thamasine & Thomsine.) 8 ***See  1778 note re  duplications.
LEAN Ann 8
MICHEL (Michell) Mary 9
HITCHINS (Hitchings & Hitchins*) Christian 11 *** See 1778 note re duplications
RICHARDS Samuel (Saml.) 13
MESSER (Missar) Mary 14
TRELEASE Sarah 21
NORTHEY        Francis 24
HANCOCK John 25
ESTLAKE Elizabeth (Elizth). 26
MAHENNY Mary 28
PENHALLURICK John 30
KENT Michael June 4th
MAY James 5
HARRIS William    July 1st
WASLEY Catharine (Catherine) 12
PERYAM Benjamin  * 28 *(  A. 1779).  + There is also a burial of a "Benjamin Pyram" in 1776
FERRIS Elizabeth (Elizth). August 3rd
TRENEER (Trenear) Ann 3
KINSMAN               Jenefer 15
HAWKE Nathaniel 16
HALSE Elizabeth (Elizth). 18
TRELEASE Grace 20
DENNIS Joseph 25
NORTHEY Mary 30
HITCHINGS (Hitchins) Alice September 14th
RASHLEIGH Johanna 20
KELLY  Elizabeth           25
THOMAS William October 2nd
SAMPSON John 8
WILLIAMS Nicholas        8
HITCHINGS (Hitchins) Ann 14
MORCOMBE Agnes 14
QUICKE Mary 19
NICHOLS (Nicholls) Catharine (Catherine) 19
MOURTEN Jane 19
SKINNER John 21
TRELEASE John 26
PENHALLURICK Jane 29
RICHARDS James November 19th
TREGONNING Peternel (or Eleanor)   * 22 * (W. 1779)
SAMPSON Michael  * 29 * (W.1779)
MICHEL (Michell) John December 2nd
RICHARDS   (3**) Francis 25 ** - In their correct sequence in the Bishop's Transcripts.
HIGGINS     (4**) Enoder 27
ANDREW   (1**) John 13
MICHEL (Michell)   (2**) Joseph 14
Robt. Hoblyn Curate
1779 1779
NICHOLLS Christian January 6th
TYACK William 7
NORTHEY Maria 13
HANCOCK James 13
PAINTER William 18
NICHOLS (Nicholls) Stephen 21
NORTHEY Joan 21
WATERS Elizabeth (Elizth.) 23
BRAY Mary February 5th
SARAH James 14
HANCOCK William (Wm.) 14
KENT Ann 25
BAWDEN John  * 27 *  (A.)
HANCOCK Mary March 13th
MAY Mary 15
PEARCE (Pierce) Thomas 17
POLMEAR (Poulmeer) Elizabeth (Elizth.) 20
KELLY Thomas 22
HARVEY Thomas 27
HOLMAN Nathaniel 28
KNEEBONE Christopher    * 30 *  (A.)
MICHEL (Mitchell) Henry April 3rd
WILLIAMS Jane 4
BARNETT Catherine 4
HARVEY Mary 14
HARRIS Julian 24
RULE Elizabeth (Elizth.) 27
POLLARD John   28
ALLEN Christian 28
KENT Margaret 29
WHITFORD John May 4th
HARRIS Ann 6
TYACK William (Wm.) 16
PRIOR Jane 21
HARVEY John 24
SKEWES (Skews) Ann 29 (28)
URIN (Uran) James June 6th
OATS John 25
TREVEAL (Trevail) Hercules 25
NICOLLS (Nicholls) Mary 26
BILLING John       * July 4th (16) * In a different sequence with a different date in the Bishop's transcripts.
GREGOR Mary 4
NICHOLLS Ann 14
DUNSTONE James 25
TIDDY Richard 29
DARLINGTON (Darlingston) James 30
CORNOE Ann August 8th
BARRET (Barratt) Grace 14
EASTMAN Charles 15
HITCHINS William (Wm.) 17
MICHEL (Mitchell) Stephen 17
JEFFERY (Jeffry) Edward (Edwd.) 22
NICOLLS (Nicholls) Grace 25
MESSER Mary 28
HARRIS Edward       * September 2nd * (Edmond Harris.   W. 1780)
PAUL Martyn 7
MICHEL (Mitchell) Thomas 9
BAWDEN John 13
BAWDEN Elizabeth (Elizth.) 13
ALLEN William (Wm.) 13
STODDEN (Stoden) Hercules 14
PASCOE Elizabeth             16
BURTON James 16
DAVIS James 17
ROBERTS Henry 17
BRAY Mary 19
HERVEY (Harvey) Elizabeth (Eliz:) 20
SIMMONS (Symmons) Elizabeth (Elizth.) 23
BENNET John 24
COUCH William 24
BRAY James 24
TAMBLING (Tambline) Mary 27
LISSON (Lessan) Alice 29
MANLEY William (Wm.) October 3rd
HITCHINS Thamasine (Thomasine) 3
EDWARDS Thomas 4
TYACK Ursula 5
SIMMONS                Walter 7
CORNOE Thomas 8
LEACH Martha 10
REED John 14
PETERS Alice 14
ROWE Mary 16
PAINTER Elizabeth (Elizth.) 18
ALLEN Cordelia 22
MOYLE Richard (Richd.) 24
TREBILCOCK Francis 25
SKINNER Daniel 29
MORCOMBE (Morcomb) Richard (Richd.) 30
PENGLASE (Penglaze) Mary November 5th
CORNOE Thomas 13
STODDEN (Stoden) Grace 15
NICOLLS (Nicholls) John 21
HOLMAN Elizabeth (Elizth.) 22
DENNIS Johanna 23
BAWDEN John 23
BARNET (Barnett) Ann 25
BRAY Mary 27
FRANCIS (Frances) Ann 29
CLEMOW (Climma) Mary 30
BASTION Henry December 2nd
BEAUCHAMP Esqr. John 4
SKEWES (Skews) Richard (Richd.) 5
HITCHINS (Hitchens) Alice   * 9  (W.)       * There is also a burial of a 'Alice Hitchins' in 1778.
MICHEL (Mitchell) Thomas (Tho.) 411
ODGERS John 11
JANE James 13
MARTYN Grace 14
MICHEL (Mitchell) Elizabeth (Elizth.) 15
ODGERS John 15
WASLEY Thomas (Thos.) 17
JOSE Frances 19
MICHEL (Mitchell)  Ann 20
RABEY (Raby) John 21
MICHEL (Mitchell) Thomas 24
MICHEL (Mitchell) Stephen 24
PAUL Richard (Richd.) 27
CLEMOW (Climmo) Ann 27
WHITFORD Richard (Richd.) 30
KENT Richard (Richd.) 30
TRENBEATH (Trembeth) John 31
NICHOLLS George  * * Gwennap  (W.1779) - No burial entry.  There is an entry in 1760.
Robt. Hoblyn Curate
1780 1780
FURSE James January 2nd
SPRAGUE William 6
KINSMAN John 6
BENNETS (Bennett) Grace 13
RELPH Frances 19
LUKE Mery (Mary) 19
NORTHEY Joan 21
TREWARTHA (Trewolla) Joseph 28
JEFFERY James February 2nd
TREWARTHA             Ann 4
BRAY Ann 6
HEWITT (Hewet) Ann 9
JENKIN Philip (Philippa) 10
THOMAS Edward 14
MORCOMBE Johenna (Joanna) 19
YOUREN (Urin) James   * March 1st *  (Uren)     (W.)
HITCHINS Grace 4
BILLING Elizabeth 5
HOLMAN Abigail 5
REAL (Rule) William 7
HARRIS Jane 8
HOLMAN John 11
FRANCIS Grace 13
HOLMAN Jenefer 17
STANTON Ann 18
WILLIAMS Michael 25
SAMPSON Margaret 26
CORNISH Elizabeth 26
HARVEY Thomas 27
STODDEN John 29
YOULTEN (Youlton) George 30
PETERS Thomas April 11th
HANCOCK William 12
WASLEY Henry 12
STEVENS (Stephens) Ann    * 12 *   (W.)
TIDDY Thomas 14
POUNDING (Powning) Catherine 16
BURTON James 19
TYACK William 19
HARVEY (Hervey) John 21
OPPY (Oppey) Eleanor 22
OPPY (Oppey) Joseph (Josiah) 22
RICHARDS Martin 28
YOUREN (Urin) Mary 28
ODGERS Catherine (Christian) May 3rd
HANCOCK Robert        * 6 * (W.)
RICHARDS Michael (Nicholas)  * 7 *  (Nicholas Richards,  A.)
COUCH John 13
KENWYN (Cornoe) Margaret   * 14 * Possibly meant as ' Margaret Cornoe of Kenwyn'.
POLMEAR (Polmeer) Mary 18
RICHARDS Elizabeth 23
DAVEY John 24
RABY Faith 30
NICOLLS Charity 31
NICOLLS John June 6th
PASCOE John 12 (20)
TRELEASE Abraham 22
HARVEY Mary July 3rd
SAMPSON (Simmons) James   * 24 *  (James Simons,  W)
WASLEY Rachael August 6th
PAUL Mary 7
DARLINSTON (Darlingston) Jenefer 20
YOUREN (Urin) John 23
BENNY Mary September 7th
ROBERTS Mary 10
EDWARDS Richard 14
PENROSE Johanna (Joanna) 25
BRAY William   (X). October 18th X  (see below)
HOLMAN George 20
TREGASKIS Ann 24
TREWEEK John 27
HITCHINGS (Hitchins) William 31
WASLEY John November 1st
KELLA (Kelly) Joel 4
HARVEY Mary 11
QUICK (Quicke) Gabriel 11
BRAY John 12
ROBERTS Jane 13
HARVEY Edy (Lidia) 14
HATTAM (Latham) Elizabeth 15
SAMPSON Zacharias 27
SANDA Francis December 3rd
WILLIAMS Jane (Joan) 5
JEFFERY Elizabeth 11
JENKIN Ann 12
POPE John 29
BRAY James    (X) October 18th x.  In the correct sequence in the Bishop's transcripts.
Robt. Hoblyn Curate.

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007