Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

GWENNAP   OPC 

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1781-1785

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1781 1781
BARRETT Prudence January 3rd
BAWDEM Ann 9
REYNOLDS Philip 12
COCKING Richard 16
EARS Margaret 19
HERVEY Samuel 22
FRANCIS Thomas 26
TREGASKIS Edward 28
JEFFERY Mary 31
MICHELL (Michel) Agnes February 1st
BARRET Mary 7
RASHLEIGH John 20
DENNIS Joseph 23
WATERS Elizabeth (Elizth.) 25
BILLING Thomas 27
KNOWLE Ann March 2nd
LEAN Mary 4
HARVEY (Hervey) Ann 5
SANDA Hannah 6
TYACK Ann 10
NORTHEY Jane 10
SAMPSON William 18
OATS Sarah 19
BAYLY (Bailey) Ann 27
NICOLLS William 29
BROWNE Thomas April 5th
ODGERS William 7
BARRET Peter 13
STODDEN Abel 27
KENT Michael 29
PAYNTER Francis 30
WILLIAMS James                * May 4th *  (W.)
TREGONNING James                14
SAMPSON Elizabeth     15 (25)
EDWARDS John 16 (15)
KENT Amelia 17 (16)
PHILIPPS (Philips) Grace 17
EDWARDS Thomas 24
PENGELLEY (Pengelly) Philippa 26
TIDDY Mary 30
MICHEL    Ann June 1st
TIPPET Joan 2
VEALE William 6
MAGAR Mary 17
GOLDSWORTHY John 17
EDWARDS Richard 27
SAMPSON Peter July 3rd
HATTAM James 4
MORCOMB (Morcom) Henry                     * 4 *  (W.)
KENT Michael 4 * Another Michael Kent on April 29th.
BASTIAN (Bastion) William 4
MAGAR John 7
RENPHREY (Renfree) John 7
GOLDSWORTHY James 8
DENNIS Christian 14
SPRAGUE Alice 15
HANCOCK Richard 16
BAWDEN Peggy 20
FRANCIS Mary 20
NICHOLAS Ann 30
HARRIS John             ** 30 ** John Harris, Gwennap, W. 1782
POWNDING John August 5th
NORTHEY Joseph 19
BAWDEN John 26
MICHELL   Jane 27
HODGE Joseph 28
BRAY Margaret 30
URINE (Youran) Elizabeth (Elizth.) September 1st
STODDEN Elizabeth (Elizth.) 3
BURREL Rebecca 11
HARRIS John             ** 12 **  John Harris, Gwennap, W. 1782
BARRET (Barrat) Margaret 13
TRUREN Dorothy 15
SKINNER (Skynner) Martin 22
MAY Ann     * 22 *  (A.)
JEFFERY John 29th
KENT Jane October 13th
MOYLE Susanna 26
HAWKE Grace 28
GATTY Mary November 1st
RICHARDS Christian 9
TREWEEK Rebecca 15
HOSKYN James 22
WILLIAMS George 22
MANLEY Thomas 26
KITTA  (Kitto) Grace 26
ROBERTS Jane December 9th
DAVEY William 10
MAGAR George 16
OATS Joseph 17
VINCENT Alice 21
Robt. Hoblyn Curate.
1782 1782
BARRAT (Barratt) Grace January 1st
MANUEL Martha 18
SAMPSON Jane February 4th
SKINNER Mary 4
NICOLLS Thomas   * 9 *  (A. 1785,    W. 1786)
ODGERS Thomas      9
ROBERTS Richard 14
PHILLIPS Christian 14
MARTYN Thomas 19
SAMPSON Mary 22
MESSER John 22
JEFFERY Margaret 22
MATTHEWS William March 6th
BAKER Mary 7
MANLEY Jemima 8
MICHELL Nancy 14
NICHOLLS Honor 19
KENT Michael 29
MICHELL Joseph 29
RABEY Johanna 29
ROSCROW Catherine April 9th
GREGOR John 11
BLAMEY John 13
BRAY Eddey 16
WATERS William 16
GOLDSWORTHY Ralph 24
MICHELL Ann 25
MORCOMBE William 27
TREWEEK Nicholas 27
WASLEY Joel 29
JEFFERY Elizabeth May 9th
WATERS William 10
BROWN Mary 11
RABEY Ann 11
ENNIS Alice 11
EVER Mary 12
MARTYN Thomas 19
GROSE Edward June 7th
CORNISH John 21
BURN James 23
PERYAM (Perryam) Grace 26
MESSER Matthew 28
NICOLLS Mary July 1st
WHITBURN Catherine 4
GRAY Mary 5
RICHARDS Michael 7th
JOSE William 8(7)
DENNIS John 8
MORCOMBE Henry 11
JEFFERY Richard 15
SPRAGUE William 15 (27)
STAPLE Mary 17 (30)
TREWEEK Mary 30 (August 7)
TREWEEK Ann    * August 7th * (omitted from Bishop's Transcripts).
NOEL Richard 20 (12)
HOLMAN Grace 20 (17)
COOMBE Sarah 20 (19)
POPE Mary 20 (19)
TREBILCOCK Nicholas September 11th
CORNOE Collan (Colan)   * 16 *  (W.)
PHILLIPS James 24
BRAY Joel 25
MANLEY Susanna October 3rd
HARVEY John 5
MOYLE Elizabeth 8
GRAY James    * 20 *  (W. 1783)
WILLIAMS Ann 25
BAWDEN John 28
JOB Joan 29
NUTTON (Newton) Martyn 30
EDWARDS Grace November 23rd
DENNIS Ann 24
TREGILGAS Henry 29
PHILLIPS Jane December 1st
DUNSTONE Jane 8
SIMMONS John 15
WHITFORD Philippa 16
REED John 22
JEFFERY Charity December 27th Robt. Hoblyn Curate
TREWARTHA Robert Gwennap,  W. 1782. - no burial entry.
1783 1783
MOYLE Francis January 15th
BARRAT (Barratt) William 15
JOB Ann 20
PASCOE Elizabeth 23
TYACK John 23
DAVEY John 25
DAVEY Michael 25
TREBILCOCK Francis 31 (25)
HANCOCK Jenifer February 3rd
HANCOCK Agnes 19
THOMAS Christian 19
HITCHINGS   (Hitchins) George 25
GOLDSWORTHY Catherine March 4th
MANLEY Samuel 5
TREGASKIS Joseph 6
RICHARDS William 7
MICHEL (Michell) Digory 20
HITCHINS Elizabeth  ** 22 ** Omitted from Bishop's Transcripts.
KINSMAN (Kindsman) Elizabeth 23
BARRAT (Barratt) Hugh               * 28 *  (A.)
PRIOR John 28
REED Alice 31
HARRIS John April 10th
JEFFERY Mary    * 12 *   (A.)
PRIOR Philippa 16
MICHEL (Michell) Grace 24
MAGAR Edward 26
JEFFERY Thomas May 4th
AXFORD Patience 11
MORCOMBE Christian 11
TREVENA Dorothy 21
TIDDY (Teddy) Francis 23
CORNISH Catherine 26
WINDSOR Jane June 8th ?
OPPY Elizabeth 10
NOEL Ann 20
HOLMAN John 20
MANUEL (Manuell) Richard               * 22 *  (W.)
GILBERT Richard                      24
TREBILCOCK John July 26th
STODDEN Walter 30
NICOLLS Nicolas August 1st
ROGERS Ann 3
BAWDEN Catherine 3
JEFFERY Joseph 9
NOTWELL William 19
UREN James              *** 20 ***  James Youren, Gwennap, W. 1785
RICHARDS Margaret September 6th
WILLS Joan 11
MICHEL (Michell) Elizabeth 12
WASLEY Elizabeth 21
DYER Michael 24
BLAMEY George 28
BROWN Catherine 30
PHILLIPS (Philipps) James                       30
MICHEL (Michell) Richard October 5th
PAINTER John 8
BARNATT John 20
GREGOR John 24
WILLIAMS Thomas 31
UREN James              *** November 27th *** James Youren, Gwennap, W. 1785
TONKIN Susanna December 15th
LONG Mary             15
HITCHINS John 15
BAWDEN Jane 15
LEAN William 26
HITCHINS Christian 29
PHILLIPS Peter Gwennap, W. 1783. - No burial entry.
Robt. Hoblyn Curate.
1784 1784
MORCOMBE Martin January 4th
LEAN Abigail 6
BRAY Ambrose 17
JEFFERY John 19
CORNOE George 24
WASLEY Henry 24
TYACK Jane 25
TREGILGAS Jane 28
BRAY Joan February 3rd
DENNIS Christian 6
NICOLLS William 13
MAGAR (Magor) Grace 21
TREGURTHA Margaret March 6th
BURTON John 9
WILLIAMS William 14
TREGILGAS Henry 16
KELLY James 16
HIGGINS Jenepher (Jenefer) 16
WILLIS Mary 19
JEFFERY James 20
BRAY Mary 22
ALLEN Ann 24
TRENBEATH John April 11th
BARRAT (Barratt) Grace 11
TIPPET Jane 12
TRENBEATH James                * 13 *   Pauper
PEARCE Mary 16
COCKING John       ** 19 **  W. 1785.
HOLMAN George 21(22)
HOLMAN John 22
POWNING Ambrose    ** 23 **  (A.)
STEVENS John 24
STEVENS Susanna 24
STODDEN Hercules May 1st
BURTON Mary 3
KELLY Catherine     * 3 *  Pauper
KELLY Margaret       * 3 *  Pauper
KELLY Patience    * 4 * Pauper
GRAY Mary 4
Robt. Hoblyn Curate.
MICHELL  (Mitchell) Edward                * May 8th * (Edmond Michell, W.)
POWNING James 11
POWNING Thomas 11
KELLY Henry 23
REMPHRY Edward                      24
DENNIS Mary 27
SIMMONS John 27
YOULTON Joseph June 1st
MICHEL (Mitchell) Elizabeth 2
BLAMEY Elizabeth   * 4 *  Pauper
JANE Catherine 4
GOUDGEY (Gowdgey) Joan 6
KESTEL Lawrence  * 15 *  Pauper
HEWET Samuel 15
DENNIS Joanna 15
FRANCIS Alice 16
JEFFERY John 17
TRUREN Frances   *** 19 *** from this entry a different scribe.
TRELEASE Mary 20
PASCOE George  * 28 *  Pauper
TREBILCOCK William July 3rd
SKEWIS Mary 11
MORCOMBE Catherine 11
MOYLE Francis    11
SKEWIS Elizabeth     14
TYRREL Catherine 14
DARLISTON Jenefer 14
WILLIAMS Thomas 14
TYACK Mary 20
LONG Hugh 23
MESSER John   * 25 *  Pauper
PASCOE Philippa 30
BRAY Thomas 31
WHITBURN Edmund August 1st
BENNET Ann 15
JAMES Catherine 19
RABBY (Raby) Ann September 20th
PENHALLURICK Richard 28
TREVETHANA James October 9th
JENNINGS John 11
SKINNER Grace 17
TYACK Matthew 18
TRELEASE Richard    * 18 *  Pauper
BLAMEY (Blamy) Elizabeth   * 19 *  Pauper
CORNISH Thomas 31
CLEMMOW Ann 31
BURTON Francis    November 1st
DENNIS Ann 10
GOLDSWORTHY Ann 14
EAST John 16
BRAY Ambrose 20
HARVEY Francis    December 7th
GREGOR William 11
WASLY Jane                 *     12 *  Pauper
BAWDEN John 12
WILLS Temperance 14
ODGERS Jane                ** 19 **  (A. 1785)
MICHEL (Mitchell) Ann     * 23 *   Pauper
SKEWIS William 25
MORCOMBE Mary    * 26 *  Pauper
TREGILGAS Henry 31
Arl. Radford vicr.
SANDRY Walter Gwennap W. 1784  -  no burial entry
WILLIAMS Martyn Gwennap W. 1784  -  no burial entry
1785 1785
COFFIN Ann                           * January 1st *  Pauper
TREMBEATH (Trenbeath) Elizabeth                    * 1st *  Pauper
KESTLE Mary                           * 2nd *  Pauper
SAMPSON Christian                     * 2 * Pauper 
FURZE Mary                                 5
THOMAS Elizabeth                    * 5 * Pauper 
NICHOLLS (Nichols) Grace 10
MOORE Dorothy (Dorithy)            * 19 * Pauper 
TIDDY Isabella 19
GOLDSWORTHY Margaret                        * 22 *  Pauper
OATES Grace        * 25 * Pauper 
TREWEEK Ann     * 25 *  Pauper
NICHOLLS (Nichols) Elizabeth                    * 28 * Pauper 
BAWDEN Ann     * February 1st * Pauper 
SAMPSON Michael   * 1 * Pauper 
BRAY Elizabeth                    * 7 * Pauper 
NICHOLLS (Nichols) Ann         7
NICHOLAS Joan 9
BLAMEY Rebecca * 13 *  Pauper
BLAMEY Joan     * 16 *  Pauper
TREWARTHA James                        *** 16th ***   (W. 1786)
WHITBURN William 17
LEAN Elizabeth                           19
SPARGOE Thomas 24
SANDOE Francis 24
PERROW William   (pauper) 25
BASTAN (Basten) Ann 28
WALKHAM Hugh March 2nd
VIVIAN Joan 3
ANDREWS William 6
NORTHY (Northleigh) William 10
HITCHENS (Hitchings) Francis 14
TREGONNING Jenefer 15
HORNBLOWER Constance 16
HANCOCK Mark 29
MAGOR James                                29
GRAY Betsy 29
MICHEL (Mitchel) Ann April 2nd
CARVOLT Richard          (pauper) 9
MORCOMBE William 12
DENNIS Richard             18
JANE Elizabeth 24
CURTIS William May 2nd
DENNIS Richard 11
HOLMAN Andrew 16
BRAY Thomas 21
NICHOLLS (Nichols) Jane 24
HART Margaret                                 28
GOLDSWORTHY Ann June 2nd
MANLEY Ann   (pauper) 4
HARVEY James 5
PENHALLURICK John 6
BUZZA Temperance 14
JENNINGS John 18
MATTHEWS Elizabeth 19
LEAN Avice 25
SAMPSON James July 16th
TREWEEK Bennett 16
BENNET Elizabeth 28
MESSER Joan  (pauper) 28
HART William 29
FRANCIS Mary 29
STEPHENS Elizabeth  (pauper) August 10th
WHITBURN Ann 15
EDWARDS Richard 15
MAY Catherine 17
CARVOLT Catherine 19
HITCHENS (Hitchings) Alice 20
RILPH Stephen   (pauper) 21
ROSCROW Grace   (pauper) 22
MESSER Matthew  (pauper) 27
WEBBER Oliver    (pauper) 28
WEBBER Grace    (pauper) September 4th
BAWDEN Thomas 6
HIGGOE James    (pauper) 13
MITCHELL (Mitchel) Judith 13
HOLMAN John Tresaddern (Trevaddern) 13
ODGER John 15
TREWARTHA Susanna 17
BLAMEY Daniel 17
Arundel Radford  Vicar
RICHARDS Thomas 17
HOLMAN Margaret 20
CRAZE Thomas 24
GOLDSWORTHY Colan 25
QUICK Peggy             27
HAM Chesson  (Chessom) October 1st
SAMPSON James  (pauper) 3
PAINTER Clarinda  (pauper) 5
OATS (Oates) Frances 5
JEFFERY Jane 8
TAMLING (Tamlin) Martha 10
NOEL James 10
KINSMAN John 11
QUICK Mary 11
WHITFORD William 12
NOEL Elizabeth 14
NOEL Ann 17
JENKINS William 20
GREGOR Henry 20
BOND Edmund    (Edmand) 26
KELLY Christian                             29
PHHILLIPS Frances  (pauper) 30
MESSER Francis 31
TRUREN Thomas November 1st
PHILLIPS Christian Senr.  (pauper) 2
PHILLIPS Christian  Junr.  (pauper) 3
JOSE Abigail 4
BARRATT Mary   (pauper) 5
BLAMEY Joanna ( Johanna) 5
LEAN Richard 8
TREGILGAS Richard 9
NOTWELL John 9
KENT William 10
KELLY Benjamin 15
MARTIN Richard 16
PHILLIPS Philippa  (pauper) 16
RICHARDS Christopher 19
REMPHRY Mary 23 Arl. Radford Vicr.
THOMAS Mary 23
KENT Elizabeth 24
WATERS Richrad 25
LAUN Mary 26
FRANCIS Joseph 29
HOSKINS Mary 29
HITCHINGS Mary 30
SARA Elizabeth December 6th
TREGONNING Dorothy 8
HANCOCK Jane 9
MITCHELL (Mitchel) Elizabeth 9
VINCENT William 12
VINCENT George 12
TIPPET Michael 13
SANDA Avise (Avis) 18
MOYLE Ann 20
WHITE Thomas 22
KESSEL Lawrence 23
RABEY Thomas 25
NICHOLAS Elizabeth 28
ROWE Henry 29
DENNIS Mary 31
STEPHENS Henry   (pauper) 31

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: March 21, 2007