Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1771-1775

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1771
PAUL Abel January 1st
WILLIAMS Loveday 2
WASLEY Alice 2
TIDDY John February 2nd
JEFFEREY Andrew 16
HIGGINS Sarah 23
SANDA Anthony 23
YOUREN Elizabeth March 6th
HALSE Margaret 7
BROWN Nicolas 7
FRANCIS Henry 18
JAMES William 29
BAWDEN Henry April 11th
CORNOE William 14
KENT Hugh 16
FRANCIS Martin   * 18 *  (A.)
JAMES William 21
DAVIES Margaret May 9th
JAMES Caleb 12
OPPY Anthony 17
LEACH John 20
AIRS John June 5th
  H. Philipps vicr.
NORTHE Mary June 12th
DINNIS Richard 13
SAMPSON Thomas 16
CORNOE George 17
MAGER Ann 19
RICHARDS Margaret 21
BLAMEY John June 24th
BARRETT (Barret) Catherine 27
BENNATTS George July 1st
CORNELIUS Richard 3
SYMONDS Elenor 6
DARLISTON Ann 15
MOYL Samuel 17
MAY Richard 19
TREWARTHA Catherine 29
TREWARTHA Philippa August 2nd
JEFFEREY Richard 5
PROVIS Christian 9
BRAY James 17
WHITFORD William 28
KINSMAN Simon 31
PASCOE Ann September 1st
HOLMAN Mary 6
BENNATTS Alexander 17
WHITFORD Mary 17
WALL John 24
NEWTON James October 7th
WHITFORD Richard 10
MANLEY Sarah 19
TIPPETT (Tippet) Ann 19
SYMONDS (Simons) Ann November 15th
REMFREY John 22
LEAN William 23
JOHNS Francis  * 26 *  (W. 1772)
SYMONDS Elizabeth December 8th
CONDIN John 23
CORNELIUS Ann 24
CRASE Mary 27
TREWARTHA Mr. William  * 28 * (A.)
RICKARD Thomas Gwennap  (W. 1771)  - no burial entry.
WHITFORD John Gwennap  (W. 1771)  - no burial entry.
1772 1772
PAUL Mary January 1st
EASTMAN Thomas 5
PAYNTER Henry 6
SYMONDS Abraham 20
KENT Francis   (Francis) 20
BROWN Rebecca February 3rd
HOLMAN Francis   (Francis) 17
KINSMAN Rebecca 19
ODGERS Christian 19
WALTERS Mary 28
THOMAS George March 2nd
WILLS Mary 10
MOYL Ann  * 19 * The entries from the 19th March to 7th April are lost, except for four dates in the Bishop's transcripts for 1772
MORCOMBE William 23
RABY Philip 26
ODGERS Mary 26
DINNIS Richard 26
ROGERS Philip April 3rd
JEFFEREY Mary 7
MAY Ann  * 12
HITCHENS Thomas April 14th (A. 1782)
WILLIAMS William 15
HANCOCK George May 6th
BLACKLER Grace 9
NORWAY James 13
BEAUCHAMP Esq, Elenor wife of Francis 16
CARDELL William 18
MARTIN Elizabeth 19
GREGORE Mary 22
NICOLLS Abraham 23
ROWE Elizabeth 26
HITCHENS Elizabeth * 28 (W. 1776)
SIMONS Mary June 1st
SKEWES John 2
GREGORE Henry 6
TREWARTHA Collan 6
TRENGROVE Samul* 14 *  sic.
H. Philipps vicr.
WILLIAMS Anthony June 18th
MORCOMBE Trephena 19
WHITFORD Thomas 24
CARDELL Ann 24
BARRETT John 26
TREGONNING Mary 26
NORWAY Mary July 5th
BUCKINGHAM Grace 21
TRENEAR Martha 22
TRENEAR Ann 22
TRENGOVE John 23
STEPHENS William August 24th
ODGERS Ann 29
PHILIPS Hugh Sep-01
MAGOR (Mager) Mary 3
BILLING Jane 10
MAY Jenefer 22
BAWDEN Sarah 28
QUICK Mary October 2nd
MERCER John 4
HARRIS Stephen 7
KELLEY (Kelly) Joel 7
JOB James 8
WILLIAMS Michael 10
TREGURTHA Jane 10
HAMBLEY Richard 11 (10)
ROBERTS Joan 21
TRUREN Thomas 22
TREGURTHA John 24
WASLEY Mary 26
SPRAGUE Samuel 28
MOYL Hugh 29
SAMPSON Edward 30
MANUEL Philip H. Philipps vicr.
BAWDEN Jacob November 9th
GREGORE John 16
WHITFORD Sarah 23
PHILIPS Catherine ** 25 ** No entries in the transcripts after this entry.
ALLEN Abbe * November 25th * "NB" marked in the margin against this entry - but no note.
EASTMAN William 26
EDWARDS John December 4th
EASTMAN Mary 8
BILLING John 17
TONKIN Elizabeth 19
BAWDEN John 27
HITCHENS Stephen Gwennap,  W. 1772 - No burial entry.
HITCHENS John Gwennap,  W. 1772 - No burial entry.
1773 1773
BLAMEY James  s. Edmund & Elenor January 6th
DAVIES James  s. James & Mary 9
VISE       ** Mary 11 ** = 'Bise" spelt this way occasionally in the register
BILLING John   s. Jasper & Elizabeth 18
BARRETT Hannah  d. Alexander & Eliz: 18
OATS Mary 19
PHILIPS William   s. James & Grace 19
TREGONING John             21
PROVIS John   s.  Henry & Christian February 5th
MATTHEWS Mary 7
BURLEIGH John 9
PROVIS Christian 10
RICHARDS Nathaniel    * 12 *   (A.)
COFLIN Andrew 20
BUCKINGHAM Catherine 24
POOLY Nathaniel      March 1st
PHILIPS James            6
THOMAS Ann 7
WHITFORD Ann 9
JOHNS Sarah 14
MARTIN Leah 14
HITCHENS Ann 15
H. Philipps vicr.
HITCHENS Martin March 17th
GOLDSWORTHY Barbara 18
MORCOMBE Joseph 20
TREWARTHA Thomas 21
PHILIPS Esther 21
PHILIPS Edmund 29
GREGORE Margaret 30
CORNISH John April 1st
WATTS Catherine 1
PENHALURICK Ann 3
BLAMEY Margaret 5
TRENEAR Catharine  d. Abraham & Mary 7
NICOLLS Ismael  base s of Thos. & Ann Reed 10
CORNISH Elizabeth  d.  John & Eliz. 12
NOEL Richard 25
KENT Michael     * 29 *  ( W. 1774)
BRAY William 30
TREGURTHA Thomas May 2nd
SAMPSON Mary 15
THOMAS Catherine 21
LEAN Jane June 6th
SMITH Jane 13
* Entry scribbled out. It is the 24th June entry.
MICHEL John 17
JAMES Elizabeth         22
DAVY Constance 24
PHILIPS Catherie   d. Edmd. & Eliz. 25
PASCOE Henry 28
HANCOCK Margaret 28
WHITFORD Margaret July 12th
SANDA Grace 15
SKEWES Mary 17
WILLIAMS John 18
DARLISTON Mary August 3rd
WILLIAMS Reddigon 8
H. Philipps vicr.
NICOLS Parnel 9th
GOLDSWORTHY Mary September 4th
STEVENS Christian 7
WILLIAMS Nicholas 16
BENNETT (Bennat) Mary   d. Mark & Eliz. 16
POULGLAZE Richard 16
GREGORE George 19
SAMPSON William 22
JEFFEREY Elizabeth 24
JEFFEREY Andrew 30
ODGERS Christian October 16th
WILLIAMS George 17
BARRETT John     * 20 *  (W. 1774)
JEFFEREY Rebecca 29
HITCHENS William 31
OATS Mary November 8th
JOB Jonathan 30
MARTIN Thomas  s. John & Elizabeth (Eliz.) December 1st
HARRIS Faith  d.  John & Jenefer 18
BARNET Edmund   s. John & Ann 19
MORCOMB(E) Thomas 27
1774 1774
ANNEAR Ann January 2nd
BRAY Ambrose 7
JENKIN (Jenkyn) Catherine 15
MANUEL Philip    s.  John & Loveday 18
SYMONDS Walter 21
BEAUCHAMP Esq, Francis 27
HITCHENS Ebenezer 27
MERCER John 30
NOEL Ann February 4th
GREGORE John 9
H. Philipps vicr.
EASTMAN Honor February 16th
MORCOMB Thomas    s.  Digory & Elizabeth 26
BEAUCHAMP Esq,  Susanna wife of John 27
KEMP Anthony March 1st
CLEMMA Ann           d. John & Grace 5
HIGGINS Joice    d.  Ennedor & Sarah 5
BRAY Mary     d.  Anthony (Anthy.) & Eliz. 18
RICHARDS Edward 18
MORCOMBE Digory 21
CORNOE (Curnoe) Mary                    27
MOILE Ann  * 27 * a base child of George (Geo.) by Joan BLAMY (Blamey).
GOLDSWORTHY Elizabeth April 20th
TREDASKUS (Tredaskey) Edward 27
JAMES Margaret May 1st
TIDDY Grace 3
JOSE Ann      d.  Willm (Wm) & Ann 5
SAMPSON Mary    d. John & Jenefer 9
EASTMAN Jane 11
BAWDEN Elenor (Eleanor) 16
BONDS Jane 17
BROWN William   s.  John & Jenefer 25
HARRIS Elizabeth  d.  Nicolas (Nicholas) & Joan 25
TRENBATH Margaret 30
MICHEL (Mitchel) Henry  s.  Stephen & Damaris June 6th
NICOLLS (Nicholls) Thomas                 7
YOUREN Henry               12
MAY Elizabeth 17
MITCHEL (Mitchell) Nicholas   * 24 From this entry a different scribe.
JAMES Ann 29
PASCOE Hercules July 2nd
BROWN Grace 5
HART John 6
PASCOE Hercules 6
MAY Margery 9
PASCOE Cullen 12
MOYLE John 16
SPRAGE John 17
JENKYN Margaret 17
MORCOMBE William              25
CORNISH Philip                         28
TREGONNING Richard August 10th
BRAY Walter 12
BAWDEN William 18
MANLEY John 29
WATTS Elizabeth September 3rd
CRASE (Craze) Margaret 4
TREWARTHA John 8
ROBERTS Abraham 28
BAWDEN (Bowden) Catharine (Catherine) October 23rd
NICHOLLS Mary 31
QUICK Ambrose November 14th
PENHALLURICK John 20
PAYNTER Elizabeth 27
HOLMAN James December 6th
JEFFERY Elias 7
HITCHINS (Hitchens) John 10
DOWNING William 10
LEAN Julian 16
LEAN Nicholas                20
BEAUCHAMP John Gwennap   W. 1774  (P.C.C.)  see 1749.
BLAMEY Daniel Gwennap   A. 1774 - No burial entry.
1775 1775
KINSMAN Ann January 3rd
ODGERS Elizabeth (Elisabeth) 9
PENHALE Thomas 16
MITCHEL (Mitchell) Stephen 23
TREWEEK John 24
WILLIAMS Thomas February 4th
PERYAN Peter 12
PHILIPS (Phillips) Margaret 14
HANCOCK Joseph 19
WILLIAMS Mr. Michael 28
TYOCK (Tyack) Margery March 13th
MAY Stephen 20
MITCHEL (Mitchell) Richard 21
ODGERS John 22
TREGASKIS Elizabeth (Elisabeth) 26
HARRIS Sarah 26
HARVEY John 26
STANTON Mary 29
HITCHINS (Hitchens) Susanna April 2nd
MAY William 7
YOURAN Mary 7
TREWEEK Grace 10
HARRY James 12
WITBORNE (Whitborne) William 12
CHENOWA Thomas 12
MAGOR (Mager) Richard 19
HARVEY Elizabeth (Elisabeth) 22
ANNEAR Samuel May 2nd
PARNEL Jonathan 5
WILLIAMS Thomas 13
TAMBLYN William 18
BATT Grace 20
TREWEEK Mary 21
BILLING John 23
HARRIS Richard 23
WHITFORD Honour 27
YOURAN Mary 27
BILLING Mary June 1st
SKINNER Eleanor 6* * The date '2' is crossed out on these two entries.
RICHARDS Nicholas          ** (W.) 7*
HOSKYN (Hosking) Mary 10
HOSKYN (Hosking) Ann 12
ROWE Frances (Francis) 14
ROWE William 16
RICKET Mary 19
HARVEY James 21
BAWDEN Edward July 4th
BRAY Temperance 4
WILLIAMS Jane 6
HOLMAN Elizabeth (Elisabeth) 6
MANUEL Philip 14
TRUERN (Truren) James 14
HARVEY Mary 20
SPRAGUE Mary 23
HALES (Halse) Thomas 26
JENKIN Thomas 31
WILLIAMS Ann September 8th
SYMONS John 9
MORCOMB(E) Margaret 15
REED Margaret 24
GOLSWORTHY (Goldsworthy) Edward October 18th
STEPHENS Edward 29
FRANCIS Mary December 1st
DINNIS (Dennis) Christian 2
ANNEAR Richard    * 12 * From this entry a different scribe.
QUICK James 12
BENNETS Patience 13
JENNINGS Elizabeth (Elisabeth) 14
YOULTON (Youlten) Elizabeth (Elisabeth) 16
YOURAN (Youren) Richard 22
SPRAGUE Mary 22
NINNES William Gwennap   (A. 1775) - No burial entry
NICHOLLS John Gwennap   (A. 1775) - No burial entry
HITCHENS James Gwennap  (W.1775) -  No burial entry
WILLIAMS Richard Gwennap  (W.1775) -  No burial entry

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007