Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1766-1770

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

SURNAME CHRISTIAN BURIAL DATE
PHILLIPS Mary of Jno (John) & Cath: January 3rd
WILLIAMS Collan 6 (A.)
SANDA (Sandow) Mary of Kenwyn 18
EASTMAN Henry 22
OATS Thomas 23
BICE William (Wm) 25
PENROSE Eliza: (Elizabeth) 27
WILLIAMS Stephen (Steph.) 28
BAYLING Stephen (Steph.) 30 of Willm (William) & Eliza: (Eliz:)
RAPSEY Mary of Kenwyn February 4th
GRIGOR (Gregor) Mellicent (Mellecent) 8
MAGOR, Xstian (Christian) 9
STADDEN Samuel 9
TRENBETH (Trenberth) Henry 18
BRAY Thomas 18 of Thos. (Thomas)
GATTY Humphrey 19
TREGASCUS (Tregaskis) Thomas March 4th
TREGASCUS  Peter 7
HAWK Isabella (Isa.) 18
CARVOLTH Susannah 18 of Willm. & Marg:t.
HOLMAN John 19
STADDEN Eliza: (Eliz:) 26??**  (26) ** or 25
THOMAS John April 2nd (W.)
BLAMEY Edmd. (Edmund) 2
PHILIPPS (Phelleps) William  3
GOLDSWORTHY (Goulsary) Thomas 5
VEAL John 5
TREWEEK John 16 of Willm (William) & Eliz:
DAVEY James 19
HARVEY John April 14th (date as written by WLB)       (of John & Francis)
KENT Jenefer 27 of Francis & Cath:
CARVOLTH Susanna May 2nd
RULE Jane 27
HORE Stephen   21 (date as written by WLB)        (of Steph: (Ste.) & Philippa (Phillepa)
TIDDY (Teddy) Eliza:  (Eliz:) June 3rd
HORE Dorothy 11
BENNET(S) Mark 15
BARNET James 23
NICHOLLS Willm (William) 25
BRAY Eliza: (Eliz:) 28
GOLDSWORTHY (Goulsary) Richd. (Rich.) July 4th
JAMES Patience 5
SKEWES Richd. (Richard) 15
FREEMAN Mary    18
BENNETS Ann 25
RAPSEY Richd (Rich.) of Kenwyn 27
LONG Martha 28
SKINNER John 30
THOMAS Frances August 11th d. James & Xstian
HARRIS Mrs Joan 12
GOLDSWORTHY (Goulsary) Collan 12
DENNIS Willm (William) 17
SAMPSON Xstiana (Christean) 20
BRAY Anthony 27
BENNETS Eleanor (Elenor) 31 of Thos. (Thomas) & Eleanor (Elenor)
KELLY (Killey) Benjamin September 13th of James & Grace (Gra.)
KELLY (Killey) Joseph 24 of James & Grace  
  **Continued by me H. Phillips vicr.
FURZ(E) William October 9th
GREGORE (Gregor) James 22
WHITFORD Sarah 25
MORCOMBE (Morcom) Thomas November 11th
TREWEEK Christopher (Christo.) 27
HARRY (Harrey) Joanna December 1st
STEVENS (Stephens) Susanna 2 (nd)
WILLIAMS Mr Thomas 9
GOLDSWORTHY (Goulsary) Ralph 15
BOUCHIER James 20
HARRIS William 22
ROSEWARNE Joan 22
JAMES William 25
OLIVER John 28
SAMPSON Margaret 29
HIGGINS (Heggens*) Joyce 31 * could be "e" or undotted "I"
BARRETT John Gwennap  W. 1766-1784  -  No burial entry.
1767 1767
WEBBER Elizabeth (Eliz.) January 1st
HALE Ezekiel 1
EASTMAN Henry 4
WILLIAMS Elizabeth (Eliz.) d. of Mr & Mrs ** 5  The christian names of the parents are omitted from the register & the transcripts.  It is 'Michael & Susanna'.
EDWARDS Thomas (Thos.) 6
EASTMAN Joan 6
RICHARDS Christopher 8
WILLIAMS Susanna d. of Mr & Mrs ** 14 ** as above.
MARTIN (Martyn) James 14 (W. 1769)
ANNEAR *** Elizabeth (Eliz.) d. Richard & Mary 17 ***  Altered from "Trenear" to "Annear"
EDWARDS Susanna d. John & Catherine 20
PAYNTER Margaret 22
ANNEAR   David s. Richard (Richd.) & Mary 26
HALSE Archelaus s. Richd & Elenor (Eleanor) February 2nd
REYNOLDS Philip 5 (A. 1770)
REYNOLDS Jane 9
BLAMEY Grace 12
ANNEAR Mary d. Richard (Richd.) & Mary 21
NICOLLS Mr Elizabeth (Eliz).   *** 23 *** has "Mr" written by WLB:       (d. John by Grace his wife)
YOURAN Zimran 25
MICHEL Joseph March 5th
FORD Stephen 6
JAMES Anthony 12
BARRETT Grace 13
MARTYN Richard 16
WHITFORD Mary   17
BARRETT (Barratt) Penelope 19
HAWKE Elizabeth (Eliz.) 21
TREWARTHA Mrs* 23 * d. of Revd. Mr. Bishop formerly vicr of this Parish.
TREWARTHA Martha 24
HAWKE Isabella 25
HARRIS John 28
MICHELL Digory 28
TREWEEK Thomas (Thos.) 31
TIDDY Jane 31
NANKEVILLE James April 2nd
NICOLLS (Nicholls) Sarah 2
HOBBOR (Hobber) William 4
BRAY Dorcas 6
PAUL (Paull) Richard 6
OLIVER Joyce 12
WILLIAMS Loveday + 14 From this entry  a different scribe.
TRESEAN John of St. Just 14
OLIVER Philippa 18
BENNATTS (Bennetts) Mary 18
BARNETT Honor 20
LEAN Mary 20
OATS Elizabeth (Eliz.) 20
REYNOLDS Aaron 21
COFFLIN Andrew 24
BRAY William 24
DAVY James 25
EASTLIKE Ann 27
YOUREN Stephen 27
NICOLLS (Nicholls) Mary 29
MICHELL Richard 30
TONKIN William May 5th
RICHARDS Jane 5
FORGE Temperance 6
BAWDEN Jacob 11
BENNATT  Thomas (Thos.) 11
BLAMEY Edward 11
WASLEY William 12
FRANCIS Rebecca 13
STEVENS Charles 14
WILLIAMS Michael s. of Mr & Mrs 15 ** "Mr & Mrs" =  'Michael & Susanna'
JEFFEREY (Jeffry) Nicolas (Nicholas) 15
KENT Elizabeth (Eliz.) d. Michael & Margaret 16
EDWARDS Mary 16
MOYL(E) Hugh 18
WILLIAMS Peter s. Anthony & Grace * 21 * Interpolated.
CORNELIUS (Cornelious) John 22
THOMAS Thomas        Base child of Mary 22
WILLIAMS Joanna  d. Henry & Mary 24
TREWEEK William 25
BLAMEY Mary     d. John & Catherine 27
CORNISH John      s. Thos. & Catherine 27
BAWDEN Mark       s. Anthony & Mary 30
AXFORD Sampson (Samson)   s. John & Mary 31
NORTHY Grace 31
BENNATTS (Bennett) Mary      d. John & Ann 31
CORNOE Richard   s. Willm. & Eliz. June 1st
SKINNER John 1
ODGERS (Odger) John     s. William 2
FRANCIS Elizabeth   d. James & Catherine 2
SANDOW (Sandoe) Francis 4
PAYNTER Mary            ** 4 ** In margin written:  "NB. The Register kept by ye Clerk from April 14 to June 4th ye minister being ill"
PIERCE John       s. Richd. & Eliz    + 6 From this entry a reversion to the previous scribe.
LEACH Frances    d. John & Catherine 7
NICOLLS (Nichols) Samuel     s.  Samuel & Elenor 7
BRAY Nathaniel  s.  Nathaniel & Mary 10
HOLMAN Margaret    d.  George & Margaret 11
BAWDEN William    s.  William & Elizabeth (Eliz) 12
BRAY Anthony 13
CHEGWYN Elizabeth (Eliz.) d. Walter & Elizabeth 13
HART Sarah   d. John & Hannah 13
LAURENCE (Larance) John      s Christopher & Beaten 15
SANDOE Mark    s. Francis (Fras.) & Avis of Kenwyn 16
KENT Elizabeth (Eliz.) d. Francis & Catherine 17
MARTIN (Martyn) Mary     d.  James & Grace 25
HART Mary     d.  John & Hannah 25
DREW Elizabeth 26
PHILIPS John  & Edmond   s.'s James & Hester 29
PETERS Jane July 3rd
PENGELLY William 7
HARVEY Mr. Cullan (Collan)   * 9 *  s. Martyn (Martin) & Catherine his wife.
CHEGWYN Elizabeth 9
SPRAGUE John     s. Samuel & Alice 9
CARVOLTH William  s. Willm. & Margaret 9
DAVY James     s.  James & Mary 11
TREWARTHA Mary  d.  Sebastian & Sarah 11
KING Mr William     s. John & Eliz. 16
GOLDSWORTHY Susanna 17
CORNISH John  s.  Anthony & Catherine 17
WHITE Martha 20
HITCHENS (Hitchens) William   s.  Joel & Susanna 22
ROGERS John   s.  Philip & Ann 24
TRIBBLE Ephraim 25
RABY Gregory 25
JOHNS Jane 25
QUICK Ann 26
JOSE Jane    d. Richard & Ann 27
WHITE Phillis    d.  Gabriel & Martha 28
BROWN William 29
HITCHENS (Hitchens) Thomas   s. Thomas & Mary 30
BARRETT John    s. Peter & Joice August 2nd
KELLEY (Kellow) Chesson 3
TREGONNING John 6
DARLINGSTON John 8
DYER Grace  d. Richard & Grace 11
GRIBBLE Elizabeth  d. William & Elizabeth 13
TRELEASE Josepha  d. Thomas & Grace 28
TYRELL (Terril) Thomas 29
WILLIAMS Richard September 4th
MOYLE Elizabeth   d. George & Mary 8
JEFFEREY (Jeffry) Edward   s. Edward & Elizabeth 9
JEFFEREY (Jeffry) Margaret    d. John & Margaret 12
BRAY Joan 19
SAMPSON Elizabeth October 1st
OATS Ann 1
RABY Ann 8
BRAY Mary   d.  John & Eliz. 8
TREGONNING Grace 18
TREGONNING John    s. William & Catherine 25
TRUREN Joan    d.  Thomas & Florence November 22nd
NORTHY Grace 24
RICHARDS Susanna   d. Edward & Sarah 24
HARRIS Mrs Loveday 26
RABY Gregory    * December 1st (W. 1768,   d.b.n 1770)
FRANCIS James   s. James & Grace 3
WILLIAMS Mary     d. Richard & Joan 9
BRAY James 20
GATTY Mary 22
FRANCIS James  * (W, 1768)
1768 * 1768 * The year heading is interpolated between the 'Francis" & 'Tregurtha' entries and written in the margin.
TREGURTHA Mary    d. Anthony & Eliz. January 7th
HARRIS Nicolas (Necholas) * 10 * s. Nicolas (Necholas & Joan aff: 17)
PETERS Elizabeth (Eliz.)  * 10 * d. Richd. (Richard) & Margaret (Margret)
WILLIAMS Grace   d. James & Abigail (Abigal) 21
BENNETT (Bennat) Thomas s. Thomas & Elenor February 10th
TYACK Elizabeth (Eliz.)  d. John & Ann 11
BRAY James  s.  James & Mary 20
DINNIS (Dinnes) Robert   s.  Robert & Jane 24
LEACH Johanna  d. George & Grace 24
DAVY  (Davey) Martha   d.  John & Eliz. 29
BARRET (Barrat) Alexander  s. Hercules & Mary March 16th
MOYL(E) Matthew (Mathew) s. Thomas & Eliz. 21
FRANCIS Catherine (Catherene) 22
RESCROW (Roscrow) Frances 22
JEFFERY (Jeffery) Richard April 7th
SAMPSON Loveday (Lovedy) 28
GREGORE (Gregor) John  30
BARRET (Barrat) Hercules 30
MOYLE Paul of Kenwyn May 1st
PHILIPPS (Phellips) John  1
GOLDSWORTHY (Goulsary) Edward 3
CORNELIUS (Cornealeous) Richard 3
KELLY (Kelley) Patience 5
HARRIS Gent, Henry of Cusgarn 6
SKEWES Richard June 6th
TREGURTHA Thomas   7
HAMBLEY (Hambly) William 13
HARRIS Ann 30
SKINNER Honor (Honour) July 1st
HOSKEN Thomas 4
HITCHENS (Hetchens) William 9
WHITFORD Lucifer (Lucy) 22
PROBIS (Probus) Martha  (Mary) 22
AXFORD William  (Welleam) * 31 * The 'e's' in doubt in this period, could be undotted 'I's'.
JOB (Joab) Ann 28 (date written as from WLB transcript).
BARNET (Barnat) Anthony August 11th
AXFORD John  15
BARRET (Barrat) James                24
TRENEAR Richard 24
GOLDWORTHY (Goulsary) Parnel 30
MESSA John  September 1st
BAWDEN Thomas 10
KINSMAN Elizabeth (Elez.) 13
TIPPET John  20
NOEL (Noal) Mary 21
TYACK William     24
WILLIAMS Rose October 2nd
BARRET (Barrat) Henry 15
PHILIPPS (Phillips) William 24
HITCHENS (Hitchens) Joel 24
NICOLLS Ann November 5th
EDWARDS Richard 5
WASLEY Charles 6
SPRAGUE Elizabeth (Elez.) 12
KELLA (Kelley) Christian 14
VEAL Absalom (Absalem) 16
RILPH (Ralph) Ann 17
RICHARDS Samuel (Sam.) 17
MARTYN John  21
RALPH Abraham December 15th
HANCOCK James 15
ODGERS Eliz. (Elez) 30
TREGONNING William (W. 1768).  - No burial entry.
1769 1769
GRIBBLE Henry** January 3rd ** :  From this entry - a different scribe.
HANCOCK Thomas 10
PAYNTER William 13
PAULL (Paul) Martin 18
RICHARDS Francis 19
JAMES Catharine February 1st
FRANCIS Mary 1
TREGONING James 12
TREGASKUS Peter 14
GRIGOR Henry  27
KENNAVER (Knava) Margaret March 9th
CUMBE Grace 17
WHITBURN Tamson 17
STEPHENS Catharine 19
HAWKE Charles * 22 ( W.)
HITCHINS Grace 26
OAN (OWEN) Margaret 28
HITCHENS (Hitchins) Sarah April 18th
HAM John May 8th
TREGURTHA Anthony 8
OXFORD Sarah 10
KELLOW Isabella 20
HALSE Thomas 26
WATERS Richard 31
BUZZA Peter  * June 1st (Busser, W. 1773)
EDWARDS John   ** 1 (**  W. 1773)
KNUTTIN (Newton?)  * Francis 3 * This scribe seemed to have had some difficulty with the parish surnames.
GILBERT Joan 5
EASTMAN Elizabeth 12
MARTYN Jenefer 25
BRAY James 29
TREWEEK Abraham  * July 2nd (W. 1778)
MICHELL Mary 17
RYNOLDS Mary 24
ROBERTS Leah 24
WASLEY Stephen 31
YOUREN (Yourn) John August 1st
TIDDY Martin 1
HARVEY Margaret 8
SIMMONS Welmet 11
FRANCIS Edward 12
BENBOW William 16
ANNEAR Elizabeth 27
BARNET Grace 28
MICHELL Joseph 29
KINSMAN Simon 29
PROVES Mary 30
MARTYN Jane September 2nd
NICHOLLS Mary 5
TREGURTHA Jane 7
TONKIN Mary 19
PHILLIPS (Philips) Thomas 30
BARRAT (Barret) Richard October 6th
MANDLY Mary 10
GOLDSWORTHY Catharine 11
OPPY Mary 16
EASTMAN Mary 29
BAWDEN Collan (Colon)  * November 1st (*W. 1770)  (as written by WLB)
DAVEY John 6
SPARGOE Jenefer 1
SKINNER Richard 13
TIPPOT John 21
NICHOLLS Margaret 25
ALLEN Margaret December 18th
29
1770 1770
JEFFERY John January 3rd
CARTHUE (Cauthew) Blanch 7
PEARCE Francis 14
WASLEY Ann  * 14 *  (A.)
LEACH George  ** 19 ** (A).
PENULIRICK Elizabeth 22
BARRET Sarah 25
DAVEY Thomas 28
MARTYN Leah February 4th
BRAY Alice 4
MOYLE Joan 9
SAMPSON John 11
TREGONING John 17
EASTMAN Blanch 21
WASLEY Stephen 23
WHITFORD William 27
COCKING Sarah March    3rd
MARTYN Ann    4
NICHOLAS Hercules 5
GRIGOR George   * 6 (W. 1773)
ODGER Mary 8
RICHARDS Barber 14
JENKINGS Mary 17
BROWN Elizabeth 27
WASLEY Grace 27
CORNNA William 28
WHITFORD Martin 31
JENKING William 31
FERNGOVE Paul       -  Base child April 2nd
SIMMONS Alice 8
BAWDEN Nicholas 9
URSULA James 12
MORCOMB Richard * 13 (W. 1771)
NOALL Henry  ** 15 **(W.)
THOMAS John 17
WEBBER Mary 17
HITCHINS Grace 18
SPRAGUE (Sprage) Mary 19
HITCHINS Julian 19
WILLIAMS Patience 21
BRAY Elizabeth 22
BILLING Catherine 23
JANE John 25
JOB Peter 29
MICHELL Elizabeth May 4th
OXFORD Mary 11
HORSKING William 18
HORSKING Joan 20
GOARD Samuel 26
MARTYN Ann 30
RICHARD(S) Catherine June 4th
SANDOW Tobitha 4
RABY Johanna (Joanna) 5
CUMBE John    -  Base child 28
CARDAL Mary July 6th
SKEWS John 8 (A. 1772)
PHILIPS Hugh 15
BRAY John 20
BLAMEY Rebecca July 21st
FRANCIS Margaret 21
TREWARTHA Colan 22
NICHOLLS Thomas 28
PERYAN Paul                      August 2nd
BUCKINGHAM James 3
WATTS William 4 (A.)
ROWE William 17
PETERS Joan 20
TREWEEK Francis 25
CRASE Andrew September 7th
NICHOLLS Mark 13 (W.)
KINSMAN Melchisedick 30
COFFLING Catherine Oct-17
TREWARTHA Colan 24
SECKOM Elizabeth 25
MESSER Richard  26
SAMPSON Elizabeth 27
JOHNS Thomas 29
YOUREN John 29
PASCOE Peter November 11th
CORNISH Richard 13
YOURERN (Youren) Francis 14
PEARCE Richard 14
KINSMAN Thomas 16
MICHELL Richard 17
MANUEL Peter December 11th
SKEWS Mary 22

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007