Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1761-1765

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1761
SURNAME CHRISTIAN DATE BURIAL
1761
MORCOMBE Henery January 3rd
SYMONS Mary 8
WILLIAMS  (Willms) Mary 14
BAWDEN Thomas (Thos) 20
P---------k Eliz.                  *** 23 ***This entry is crossed out.  A mis-spelling for "Tyack"? See the following entry.
TYACK Eliz 23
WILLIAMS   Maria February 9th
PHILIPS Johns  (Jno.)    + February 13th Sic.  Should be "John".
OPPY Grace 13
TREWARTHA Abraham 15
VEAL William (Willm.) 18
WILLIAMS Mathew (Matthew) 19
NICHOLLS Mr John (Jno.) March 2nd
BRAY Mary 11
KINSMAN Eliz: 11
WILLIAMS Michael 31
MOYL Mark April 6th
WASLEY Willm. 9
QUICK James 14
HOLMAN Ann 22
SNELL Grace 22
BICE Willm. 23
MAGER John (Jno.) 24
JEFFERY Richd. 25
ROSCROW Jenefer May 14th
WHITFORD John (Jno.) 18
HALLS Arthur 23
LEAN Thos. 23
JAMES Ann 23
NOEL Alamenta June 3rd
KELLA Elizabeth 4
ANEAR Jno. 7
BRAY Grace 11
TREGONNING Richd. 13
JENKYNS Ann 14
WHITBURN Mary 22
WILLIAMS Mr. Jno of Burncoose 24 (W.  1762  +):  There are also two JOHN WILLIAMS buried in 1762.
LANINE Jno. 24
GOAD Jenefer 25
LEAKER Willm. 26
GREGOR Mary * June ----nd. 8--?* This entry is crossed out with downard lines, making it mainly illegible - it is not in the transcripts. See 8th July.
TREWEEK Christopher July 4th
JAMES Eliz: 5
GRIGOUR Mary 8
BAWDEN Sarah 10
BURROWS Jno. 11
SANDREY Eliz: (Eliza) 14
BRAY Martha 23
BUCKHINGHAM Honor (Honour) 28
HALLAS Eleanor 29
EASTMAN Willm. August 1st
PENWHELA David 4
MOYL Jane 9
STAPLE Walter 14 (W. 1762)
FIRRES Eliz: 18
REED Eliz: September 2nd
BAKER James 23
RABLING Jno. 25
NAVA Willm. 29
JEFFERY Jane October 19th
BRAY Richd. November 11th
BARRAT Ann 19
BAWDEN Philippa 21
TIDDY Francis 26
RABBY    ** Thos. 27 The first letter was altered from "B" to an "R".  It is spelt "Rabby" in the Bishop's transcripts.
KINSMAN Eliz: December 10th
ODGERS Ann 26
TREGASCUS Grace 29
PERRA Elizabeth (Eliza:) 29
1762 1762
BARRET (Barrat) Alexander January 23rd
DENNIS (Dinnis) Robert 23
WILLIAMS Jno. (John) February 5th
HITCHENS Stephen 9
BAWDEN Lamby 18 s. Jno & Jane
SAMPSON Nicholas 19
BRAY Grace d. Stephen 19
TREGONNING (Tregoning) Ann d. Jno. 21
SAMPSON James 23
YOUREN Eliza: (Eliz:) February 28th
TREGONING Henery (Henry) March 1st of Willm (Wm) & Catherine
NICOLLS Rachel (Rachel) 8
JEFFERY (Jeffory) Joanna 8
PENBETH Eliza: (Eliz:) 8
WILLIAMS Maria 9 d. Richd. (Richard).
MOYLE Mary 11 d. Geo:
SAMPSON Mary 15
PETERS Richd. (Richard) 17
WILLIAMS Jno. (John) 28
WHITFORD Richd. (Richard) 30 (W.)
BRAY Charles April 1st
BAWDEN Jno. (John) 7
FRANCES (Francis) Ann & Jenefer 10 d's of Henery (Henry) & Jenefer
TIDDY Saml. 12 of Francis (Fras.)
WILLIAMS Mr Jno. (John) 13 s. of Jno (John)
MORCOMB (Morcom) Joan 21
PHILLIPS Richd. (Richard) May 1st
NORTHY Julian 1 of Kenwyn   (W. Kenwyn)
BENNETS Thos. (Thomas) 11 of Thos & E(l)eanor (Leanor)
CLEMMA Daniel June 1st
BARNET (Barnat) Edmound (Edmund) 15 s. of Jno (John)
WILLIAMS Michael 15 (16) s. James
JEFFFERY Ann 24
FURZE Richd. (Richard) July 2nd
STEPHENS Willm. (William) 4
HITCHENS Thos. (Thomas) 5 (W. 1763)
FURZE Willm. (William) 8
GRIGOUR (Grigor) Jane 10
FURZE Catherine 15
TONKIN Jno. (John) 17
FURZE Willm. (William) 23 Senr.
ROSCROW   (Rosckrow) Jno. (John) 25
KELLA Isabella August 3rd
MORCOMBE (Morcom) David 4
JOAB Rignald (Reginald) 7
KINSMAN Melchizedick (Melchizedeck) 13
QUICK Margaret 21
HALL Abigail 30
BILLING Eliz: (Elizabeth) September 24th
GROSE Willm. (William) 25 of Kenwyn     
BAWDEN Eliza: (Eliz:) 25 (W. 1763)
KENT Jenefer October 3rd
SPRAGUE James 8
WHITFORD Philippa 12
HANDCOCK (Hancock) Eve 16
RICHARDS Geo:  (George) 16
LEAN Anthony 17
HANDCOCK (Hancock) Mary November 10th
PASCOE Margaret 21 (October 21) ** NB: Omitted thro' mistake: Written side on the inside margin of the page: Month has been altered.
BILLING Grace December 5th
TREWARTHA Mary 11
NORTHY Robert 23 of Kenwyn
PAUL (Paull) Willm. (William) 25 of Kenwyn
GRIGOUR (Grigor) Catherine 30
STEPHENS Francis 30
" Edward REED, Gwennap"   A. 1762  - No burial entry.
1763 1763
MERCER Jno (John) January 3rd (MESSER,   W).
PERRA Anthony 5
JEFFERY (Jeffry) Rebecca 8
EDWARDS Isaac 29
HITCHINGS Willm (William) 31 (W.)
EDWARDS Martha February 6th
MANUEL Emblin 8
GROSE Edwd. (Edward) 14 of Kenwyn
BAWDEN Richd. (Richard) 25
JEFFERY    Jno (John) 28
RAPSEY Richd. (Richard) March 12th of Kenwyn
CAIN Xstian 20
PAUL (Paull) Willm (William) 31
PASCOE Grace April 2nd of Kenwyn
ELBURN Jno (John) 8 of Kenwyn
EDWARDS Jacob 9 of Thos (Thomas) & Mary
JEFFERY (Jeffrey) Nicholas 17
VIVIAN Robt (Robert) May 1st s. Houghton
BAWDEN Widow *** 3 *** Her christian name not stated in the register transcripts.
BAWDEN Richard 4 s. Jno.
JOB James 9
AYRE Honour (e) 12
RABEY Thos (Thomas) 12 s. Jno   (John)
JAMES Joseph 15 s. Jno   (John)
HOSKIN Thos (Thomas) 18
HOSKIN Eliza: 20 d. Henery (Henry)
MOYLE Thos (Thomas) 27 s. Thos.
GOLDSWORTHY Abel 31
HOLMAN Eliza June 4 (th) d. Jno (John)
KNEEBONE Honour   8
PETERS Eliza: 12 d. Richd.
ROBERTS Edmend (Edmund) 17 Fourth letter altered in register.  Could be "a" or "u".
KELLA Isabella 20 d. James (Jas.)
TRENGROVE Ezekel 25
STEPHENS Edwd. (Edward) 27
NICOLLS Ann July 1st d. Richd. (Rd).
DOCKING Ann 4 d. Jno.
TIDDY (Teddy) Willm (William) 4
KELLA Henery (Henry) 4
CANNON Willm (William) 7 of James (Jas) & Blanch
PENGELLY Willm (William) 12
JOSE Jenefer 17
VINCENT Nicholas 21
ROSCROW (Rescrow) Willm (William) 25 s. Richd. (Rd).
HANCOCK Grace 27
YOUREN Thos (Thomas) 29
YOUREN Willm (William) 30
BLACKLER Mary August 1st
STODDEN Ann 2
WASLEY Mary 3
BAWDEN Jno (John) 3
TYACK Willm (William) 5
SAMPSON Mary 7 d. Peter
MATHES (Mathews) Willm (William) 9
MAY Eliza: 9
BENNETS Eliza: (Eliz:) 11
SIMONS (Simmons) Thos (Thomas) 12
CORNISH Jno (John) 15 th
SKEWES Thos (Thomas) 29 (W. 1764)
NICHOALS (Nicholls) Philippa (Phillippa) 30
NICOLLS (Nicholls) Jno (John) September 4th s. Jeremiah
DINNES Grace 4
PETERS Thos (Thomas) 7 s. Richd. (Rd).
NICOLLS Wilmot 8 d. Richd. (Rd). & Ann (*mother's name omitted in the Bishop's Transcripts).
PHILIPPA  ** Thomazin of Methusalah 9 **  Contemporary error.  Should be "Phillipps". Same in transcripts.
STADDEN Margaret 9
SAMPSON Thos (Thomas) 9 s. Peter
TIPPET Dinah 10 d. Michael (Michl.)
PETERS Saml. 10 s. Richd. (Rd).
DINNES Grace 27 of Jno & Grace
QUICK Frances 30 d. Thos.
FRANCIS Jenefer October 8th d. Henery (Henry)
MAGER Eliza:  (Eliz:) October 17th
WHITFORD Mary 17
NICOLLS Jesse 20 s. George (Geo:)
DAVEY Mary 21 of Key
BILLING Jno (John) 22
DATSON Absalam 26
KENT Temperance November 13th
EDWARDS Saml. November 21st s. Richd. (Rd).
DREW Willm (William) 30
OATS Mark December 4th
MAGAR (Mager) Eliz: December 4th d. Richd. (Rd.)
MANDLY Samuel 9
DENNIS (Tedmis) Sarah 12 d. John
NICHOLLS (nicolls) Mark 13 s. Mark
GRIGGOR (Gregor) John 23
HALES Ann 24 d. Richd.
DUNSTONE Willm (William) 28 s. Henery (Henry) & Eliza: (Eliz:)
HALES Eleanor 30 of Richd. (Rd.) & Eliza: (Eliz:)
30
1764 1764
BAKER James January 2nd s.Jephthah
HARVEY Jno. (John) 3 s. Jno. (John)
BAWDEN Jno. (John) 6
WHITFORD Ann 9
PAYNTER Jno. (John) 11 s. Charles
BENNETS (Bennats) Mary 11 d. Thos. (Thomas)
WHITBURN Willm Jan 11 (11)    * *   or "17"
RULE Andrews 17
KNEEBONE Charles 17
MOYL(E) Ann 21 d. Jno (John)
JEFFERY Mark February 2nd
JOSE Peter 5 s. Peter  & Sarah
LESSON James 7
DUNSTON Willm 8 s. Henery
PAUL Hugh 14 of Kenwyn  (W. Kenwyn)
RICHARDS Mary March 1st of Kenwyn         
DENNIS Grace 1 of Kenwyn
BENNETS   Thos (Thomas)   *** 3 *** "252" is written against this entry in the margin.
JEFFERY Margaret 11
HEARTH (Heath) Willm.   (William) 12
STAPLE Jno. (John) 14 s. Willm.
PENNY Ann 18
LEACH Mark 28 Kenwyn
PAUL Jane April 1st
VINCENT Ann 8
JOB Eleanor 16 d. Jno & Peternel
HITCHINGS Grace 16
LEACH George 20
OATS Mary 24 d. James
LEACH Frances 27 Widow
MORCOMBE John May 1st
LONG Martha 9 d. Hugh & Martha
JAMES Joseph                    * 14 *  From this entry a different scribe.
STEPHENS Hercules 23
BENNATS Mary 26 d. John (Jno.) & Ann
PAYNTER Elizabeth 29
SPRAGUE Samuel 30
PAUL Eleanor 31 d. Willm. & Jenefer
JAMES Richd. June 4th
BRAY James Martyn 5 B(ase) child of Mary
SPRAGUE Lucy 7
TREGONNING Judith 10
MOYLE John 12
HALLS Grinfield 19
WILLIAMS Anthony 22 Base child of Sarah
CLEMMA Mary 27
RESEIGH Willm 27
BLAMY John    ** July 3rd **  An entry scribbled out after this entry:  only the surname "Dockyn" is legible.  Also a whole page left blank.
BLAMEY Mary 12
ROBERTS Philippa 14 Kenwyn
SANDA Francis (Frances) 25 Kenwyn
YOUREN Jane 26
GOLDSWORTHY Ralph 26
DENNIS Robt. August 5th Kenwyn
ODGERS Willm 6 s. Willm.
MORCOMBE Cath: 9
JAMES Jos: 10
BRAY Temperance 19
BAWDEN Eleanor 25
BARRET Eliz: 30
TRENERRY Eliz: September 1st
JAMES Ann 6
TREWEEK Thos.    * 13 * These two entries are on one line & one date in transcripts.
EASTMAN Eliza:    * 14 (13) *   As above.
CANNAN Blanch 15
WILLIAMS James 20 of Anthony & Grace ** .  The next three entries by a different scribe.
BLAMEY Soloman 22 As above
NICHOLLS Michael 23 As above:                    s. Thos & Mary.
BENNETS George October 9th
HITCHINGS Susanna 13 of Joel & Susanna
HARVEY Samuel 22 of Kenwyn
KNEEBONE Mary November 4th
BURROWS Joan (Jone) 9
SPRAGUE Temperance 15
ROBERTS Mary 23 d. John & Joan
SPRAGUE Grace December 8th
HITCHINGS Thos.     17 s. Richd. & Eliza:
BERRIMAN John 20
MITCHEL James 21
BARRAT Grace 24
FRANCES Richd. 31
(John MILL, Gwennap  A 1764)
(George WASLEY  W. 1764) two entries in index & Cessate 1770).  No burial entries.
1765 1765
MITCHEL (Mitcheal) John January 12th
GRIBBLE Mary 21
RAPSEY (Rapsy) Margaret 26?***  ( 26) *** or "25"
OATS William (Willm) 29
RICHARDS Benjamin February 4th
NICHOLLS Jno. (John) 7
RICHARDS Walter 7
EASTMAN Honour 7
NORTHY Mary 7 Kenwyn
JOB Eleanor (Elenor) 13
SKINNER Mary 23
TRELEATH James March 5th
ROBERTS Jenny 22 of Edmond & Thomasin
OATS Jane April 3rd
SIMONS Mary 4 of Francis & Sarah
RICHARDS Philippa 5 of Richard & Eleanor
SIMONS Wilmot 9 of Francis & Sarah
KENT William (Willm) 21
SPRAGUE Thos. (Thomas) 23
BRAY Eliza: 30
NEWTON William  May 14th of James & Maudlin
GRIBBLE Henery 14
QUICK Richd. 16
NICHOLLS Richd. 19
SIMONS Sarah June 6th of Jos. (Joseph) & Ann
PASCOE John 17
HART Hannah 21
MITCHEL (Michael) Tobias 28 of  Kea (Kenwyn)
CORNELIUS Eliza: 28 of Kenwyn
NICHOLLS (Nicholls) Susanna July 16th
MITCHEL   Margaret 19
BILLING Joan August 5th
OATS Priscilla 5 Base child of Jane
BARRAT Ann 22
SPARGOE Mary 22 of Thos. (Thomas) & Alice
ODGERS Eleanor    September 3rd of Bennet (Bennat) and Mary
WHITFORD Ann October 5th of Kenwyn
HARRY Bennet  (Bennat) 12
GOLDSWORTHY Ralph 13
JAMES Mary 16 of Kenwyn
GOLDSWORTHY Thos. (Thomas) 22 of Thos. (Thomas) & Mary
BAWDEN Edward November 4th (Edmond Bawden,   A.)
JEFFERY Eleanor 4
RILPH Ann 12 Widow
HOSKIN Thos. (Thomas) 18 of Thos. (Thomas) & Ann
HAWK Susanna 22 of Charles & Mary
DATSON Ann 25 of Kea
ROBERTS (Robarts) Hugh December 16th of Kenwyn
BAKER Blanch 25
"John Vosper", Gwennap  A. 1765" - No burial entry
"Anthony Bray of Gwennap" buried 23rd May 1765 at St. Mary. Truro.

 

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007