Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

GWENNAP   OPC 

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1813

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
MICHELL John Trevarth January 4th 58
MANLY Grace Skiburier 5 85
WHITFORD John Cusgarn Common 5 6
STANAAWAY Mary Kenwyn Parish 7 2
STAPLES William Kenwyn Parish 8 62
BRAY Ann St. Day 8 80
RICKET Grace Chace Water 10 37
GOLDSWORTHY James Treskerby 12 55
CURNO Thomas Croft & With 13 3
FRANCIS Ann Tadpool 14 1
KELLOW Catherine Twelve heads 19 1
PENROSE Eliza Carnmath 19 1
VINCENT Joseph  * Penstruthal 23 35 *  Miner, W.
BAWDEN Elizabaeth St. Day 24 66
WATTS Ann Cusgarn Common 27 4
CURTIS John Chase water 28 4
KEMP Sarah Busveal 28 67
THOMAS Mary Ann Lannar Downs February 1st 5
LEACH Catharine Little Trevince 4 87
SKEWS William Chenhale 5 1
KNOTWELL Thomas Tolcarn 8 58
BRAY Ambrose Bell January 26th 52
BARNET Anthony Trevince 12 7 months
JENKINS Jenifer Carmath 17 1
HICKS Mary St. Agnes 18 8
WASLEY William Kirly, Kenwyn 22 42
RICKARD Joseph  Kenwyn Parish 23 5
UREN James St. Agnes 24 17
WELSH Ann Budock March 1st 29
PETHERICK Mary Kenwyn       1 94
FORD William Kenwyn 10 55
MATTHEWS Christian Craharrock 12 1
HARVEY Ann Kenwyn 15 77
JAMES Joanna Kenwyn 17 24
BUCKINGHAM Honour          * Poldice 17 81 * (Widow. W. 1815)
QUICK Gabriel St. Day 17 61
TREGONING Elizabeth Penventon 22 27
WILLIAMS Catherine Chycoose 22 2
KELLOW Grace Busa 27 1
BARGWENNA George                 * Craharrock 27 72 *  (Yeoman, W.)
WATERS Mary Kenwyn 27 2
BARRATT John Penance 27 42
MILLS Catherine Scorrier 28 30
WATERS Samson Kenwyn 30 56
JAMES Ann Kenwyn 31 76
UREN Mary Kenwyn April 2nd 10
TREVALE Nicholas Kenwyn 2 58
WALLIS Eleanor Skiburier 5 6
FRANCIS James Lanar 7 75
BLAMEY Solomon                   * Kenwyn 11 85 * (Yeoman, Kenwyn, W.)
RULE Amelia Perran Well 18 32
TREWEEK Joanna St. Day 29 44
MILLS Mary Ann Scorrier 29 3
WILLIAMS Solomon                     Tadpool May 1st 63
ODGERS Richard Poor House 1 73
TREWEEK Caleb St. Day 3 49
HARRIS John Kenwyn 5 1
THOMAS Grace Illuggan 5 37
PAUL John                     * Shilstones 6 71 * (Miner, A. 1814)
YUREN Richard Tadpool 8 28
HITCHINS James Penance Comn. 9 45
ANDREW Miamin St. Day 13 19
PENROSE Jenifer Kea 13 4
PERROW Richard Redruth High Way 13 1
HOSKIN Edward Craharrock 14 31
BRAY Francis Trevince 14 41
MORCOM Ann Cusgarn Common 16 2
WHITFORD Elisha Cusvee 20 4
BAWDEN Richard Poldice 22 64
LAVERS Elizabeth Little Trevince 24 49
MILLS Catherine Scorrier 26 1
BENNET Daniel Shilstones June 6th 2
HANCOCK Joseph                    * Kenwyn 13 45 * (Yeoman, Kenwyn, W.)
TREBILCOCK Francis Trevarth 15 1
FRANCIS Thomas Cusgarn Common 26 1
WHITFORD Mary Ann Craharrock 28 1
BARGWENNA George                 * Craharrock 29 46 * (Yeoman, W.)
PAUL Ann Kenwyn July 1st 20
BISHOP Hercules St Day 2 7
KINSMAN John St. Day 2 7
WILLIAMS Michael St. Day 3 63
TREMAIN George                    Cusgarne 4 7
PENHALUNA Catherine Cusgarne 4 4
DARLINGSTON Joseph Craharrock 7 16
TREWARTHA Thomas Trevethan 16 17
MESSER Ann Poldice 16 23
KINSMAN John St. Day 20 32
TIDDY Martin Cusgarne 30 32
PAUL Ann Kenwyn 30 1
SAMPSON Nicholas                 * Pensignance August 3rd 40 * (Farmer, W.)
CANNON Elizabeth High Way 11 23
HARVEY Sukey Kenwyn 14 32
NEWTON Elizabeth Trevethan 19 80
MAGOR Constance Trevoge 20 21
DAVEY Margaret Kenwyn 23 1
RALPH Stephen Cusgarne 24 20
BISHOP Mary Bell 26 27
WILLIAMS Mary Cusgarne Common 26 6
TREGONNING Sarah Comford September 5th 70
MORCOM Elizabeth Cusgarn 12 20
MARTYN Joanna             * Craharrock 23 46 * (Widow, W. 1815)
JEWELL Richrad Stythyans 24 70
COURTIS Catherine Tolcarne 24 78
WHITFORD Catherine Kenwyn 26 44
NEWTON Jane Black-water 26 73
HARRIS William Callean October 6th 72
SKEWES John Shilstones 8 2
TREWEEK Jennifer Cusgarne Common 10 12
NICHOLLS Mary Trevarth 10 1
BENNETS Mary Redruth           17 32
MANLEY Samuel St. Agnes 18 30
ROGERS William                       * Bell 20 47 * (Scrivener, A.)
TREWARTHA John Henry Trevethan 27 14
TIPPET Edward                      * Kea November 3rd 48 * (Miner, Kea, A. 1817)
BLAMEY Matthew Williams Craft Handy 9 1 yr. 7 mths
BAWDEN Jane Trefula 10 64
TUCKFIELD Elizabeth Craharrock 13 37
TREWEEK Nicholas                 * Cusgarn Common 16 76 * (Tinner, W. 1814)
TEDDY Eliza Perran Arworthall 17 13
ROGERS Jenifer Kenwyn 18 86
WHITFORD Emanuel                  * Kenwyn 24 67 * (Miner, Kenwyn, W. 1814)
WHITFORD Catherine Penance 27 37
WHITFORD Richard             * Craft Handy 29 70 * ( Yeoman, W. 1814)
SYMONS John Tadpool 30 1
CARBIS John St. Day December 2nd 1
PHILLIPS James             * Cusgarn Common 5 73 *( Miner, W. 1814)
JOBE Edward                      * Tresamble Common 9 73 * ( Edmund Job, Yeoman, W. 1814)
MILLS Ann Scorrier 9 35
COMBE John Tadpool (Kenwyn) 12 77
KINSMAN Isabella St. Day 15 74
TIDDY Thomas                     * Cusgarn 16 49 * (Miner, W. 1814)
BULLEN James Parish of Kea 23 57
OXFORD Ann Kenwyn 24 65
MICHELL Thomas Kea 28 15
ANDREW Christian (Widow, Gwennap, W. 1813 - no burial entry
MANUEL John (Miner, Gwennap, A. 1813) - no burial entry but see 1810.

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 01, 2007