Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1814

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
HERVEY Ann St. Day January 8th 41
HANCOCK Thomas Trevethan 9 38
BAWDEN Agnes St. Day 12 4
BENNETS Absalom Craharrock Gate 14 4
HANCOCK Malachi Trevethan 16 1
RULE Dorothy St. Agnes 17 82
KNOTWELL Elizabeth Trevethan 19 56
PASCOE John Ninnis 20 1
HANCOCK Josiah St. Day 25 61
GRIBBLE William               * Bell February 1st 83 * (Senior, Yeoman, W.)
BIRD Elizabeth Trevarth Common 3 80
BROWN John St. Agnes 5 48
JOB Abigail Lannar 11 73
PAYNTER John Treskerby 13 9
JAMES James Carvannel 16 4
MANUEL Loveday                * Trevethan 18 70 *( Widow, A.)
WILLIAMS Susanna Penryn 21 82
MANUEL Loveday                     Trevethan 27 47
MARTIN Thomas St Agnes 28 45
TRENBERTH James Shilstones 28 57
CURTIS Francis Cusgarne March 1st 2
NICHOLLS Michael  * Tresamble Common 9 51 *(Tinner, A.)
VERCOE Thomas St. Day 9 2
FAULL Ann White Hall 9 1
CURTIS Thomas Cusgarn 13 37
MORCOM Eliza     Cusgarn 15 1
DAVEY John Tadpool 18 50
WALSERY Ann Carmath 20 37
CURTIS William                 Cusgarne 21 5
PASCOE George Crofthandy 22 65
BAWDEN William St. Agnes 22 7
RICKARD Jemima Kenwyn 24 2
HITCHINS Stephen Craharrock        April 2nd 42
TRELEASE William         * Cusgarne Common 3 57 *( Miner, A.)
CANNON Mary Tolskerby 8 1
NICHOLLS Mary St Day 13 1
WHITFORD Christopher Tadpool 16 62
BROWN Thomas Little Trevince 19 1
WHITBURNE John Penance 21 1
BAWDEN Susanna Kekbraws Common 28 2
WHITBURNE John Redruth May 1st 76
BAWDEN Thomas Kenwyn 3 3
RICHARDS Collan    * Trevethan 4 71 *( Miner, A.)
HITCHINS Michael         Kenwyn 7 50
HARRIS William Tresamble   8 1
KELLOW James Poldice 12 43
PRIOR Thomas Tolgullow 13 3
TREGONING William Tresamble Downs 13 19
BUCKINGHAM Daniel Work house 13 75
BAWDEN Mary Poldice 14 8
GRENFIL John Tresamble Downs 14 8
SPRAGUE Jane Tolskerby 18 31
BEHENNA William Shilstones 24 18
MATTHEWS Mary Trevethan 24 1
PAUL Philippa Shilstones June 3rd 77
ROBERTS George Scorrier Common 3 3
WILLIAMS Richard St Day 5 2
TRENGOVE Thomas       * Gilly 6 46 * (Miner, W.)
DUNSTAN Thomas St Day 9 22
KENT James St Day 10 82
MARTIN Richard Paul   * Craharrock 19 22 *( There is a Richard Martin, Yeoman, Gwennap, W. 1814)
FRANCIS Henry Lannar 28 2
PAINTER John Kenwyn 29 50
HITCHINS Stephen Cusgarn Common July 4th 11
HARVEY James Kea 7 28
LAVIN Margaret Tresamble Vean 10 25
MAGOR Elizabeth St Day 12 27
LEAN Elizabeth Busveal 13 56
POLLARD John Pennance 14 5
DAVEY William Kenwyn 15 3
TREBILCOCK Mary Trevarth    15 1
THOMAS Mary Chycoose 17 18
DAVEY Anna Lannar Down 19 1
MARTYN Jane Tadpool 22 11
ANDREW William Stithyans 29 1
KINSMAN Jane Work house 30 78
COCKING John Trevarth 31 62
LANCE William Kenwyn August 2nd 6
WHITFORD Ann Cox Hill, Kenwyn 3 4
DADDA Stephen Bell 5 74
BAWDEN Hugh Redruth Parish 5 37
SPARAGOE Elizabeth Bell 5 4
STEPHENS Edward Carnmath 6 35
WILLIAMS William Pennance 8 2
OATS Constance Redruth Parish 9 13
NORTHEY Peter White-hall 10 6
HANCOCK Samuel Crofthandy 12 41
WASLEY William Kenwyn Parish 17 1
BILLING Joseph Kenwyn Parish 17 2
REED Honor Elizabeth Tadpool 20 1
BRAY Mary Treskerby 20 62
MANLY John St. Agnes Parish 21 37
MOYLE Thomas Cusvee 28 34
NICHOLLS James Church-town 29 1
DARLINGSTONE James Craharrock 30 66
HARVEY Mary Kenwyn Parish September 4th 4
REED Maria Kenwyn Parish 4 6
BARRETT William Blackwater 5 2
BARRETT Alexander Vogue in Redruth 13 1
COURTIS William Lanar 16 1
WILLIAMS Edward Lannar Down 18 3
BRAY Mary Chycoose 20 85
NORTHEY Francis Parish of Kenwyn 25 1
WATERS Catherine Kenwyn 27 15
ROBERTS Eliza Trevethan October 2nd 1
BURLEIGH Elizabeth Kenwyn 6 20
PENROSE William Kea 12 43
TREGURTHY Jane Tolgullow 14 48
BRAY John Poldice 16 an infant
RICHARDS Mary Burnwithan 19 44
MILLS Mary Ann Socrrier 21 15 months
RICHARDS Thomas Tresamble Vean 24 3
VINCENT Nicholas Penstruthal 28 12
DARLINGSTONE Jemima Kenwyn 28 19
PENGILLY Josepha Scorrier          31 3
WILLIAMS Ann St Day 31 4
ODGERS Jane Hoskin St Day November 6th 3
BRAY Mary Poldice 6 3
RULE John Gluvias 12 56
CARBIS Mary St Day 16 91
BLAMEY Ambrose        * Trevince 17 45 *( Yeoman, W. 1815)
MOYLE Hugh Black Water 17 6
WASLEY John Kenwyn 20 66
KELLOW Thomas Callean 22 25
LEACH Elizabeth Little Trevince 24 54
MANUEL Elizabeth St Day 25 33
FRANCIS Mary Kenwyn 30 1
COAD Ann St Day December 3rd 1
TREGEAR Alice Trevarth 5 83
PERROW Mary Bell 8 65
FRANCIS Thomas Kea 23 2
HOSKIN Benjamin   * Breage 24 49 * (Benjamin Hoskin, Blacksmith, Breage, W. 1820)
WILLIAMS Thomas Tinner, Gwennap, W. 1814 (no burial entry (see 1812)
MESSER John of St. Day Late of Truro, P.C.C.  W. 1814 (no burial entry)

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007