Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1827

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
UREN John Wheal Rose St Agnes January 1st 1827 63
HALES Jane Poldice Gw: 9 2
YOULTON Mary Anne St Agnes 13 4 months
RICHARDS Anne Trevethan Gw: 13 18 months
SANDOE Eleanor Twelve heads Kenwyn 17 57
COOMBE John                Lower Town Gw 19 55
COAD Samuel St Day 21 18
PENHALL Mary Anne Gwennap 22 51
MAY Richard Cusgairne Gw. 22 2
HANCOCK Thomas St Day Gw: 26 22
MOYLE John Kea 26 2
COAD Jenefer Kenwyn 30 39
PELMEAR Nicholas Ting-tang Gw: February 2nd * 85 Jany' crossed out.
KINSMAN Mary          St Day Gw: 2 87
PEARCE Elizabeth Lower Town Gw 5 6
PHILLIPS James Pennance Gw 7 4
BAWDEN William Lanner, Gw: 8 58
BLAMEY Anne Cairn mathe Gw: 11 18
REED Joseph Gear, Gw: 12 62
TREGILIAS Henry Pennance Gw 13 22
MOYLE John Redruth 16 9 months
HITCHENS Thomas Pulla, Gwn 18 22
JENKIN Xtian Poor House Gw: 19 86
EATHORN John Tolcarne Gw: 21 20
HUGO Martha   * Crofthandy 21 88 * 'Higg-' and 'Martha Agar' crossed out
BUCKNELL Elizabeth St Day Gw: 28 40
MARTIN Joseph Carharrack Gw: March 3rd 10 months
COLLINS Elizabeth Church Town Gw: 4 32
CORNISH Richard Kea 5 22
TRELEASE Richard Perran 5 9 months
MORCOM Edmund Cairmathe Gw: 5 7 years
DINNIS John St Day Gw: 13 8
PRIDEAUX Samuel Cusgarne Common Gw: 13 56
CURNOE Mary Crofthandy Gw: 19 1 year eight months
POOL James Hoskin St Day Gw: 20 11 months
DAVEY Susannah High Downs Gw: 22 50
SPRAGUE Ambrose Littlebeside Gw: 22 32
HANCOCK Grace Falmouth  ** 23 79 *** 'Ninnis. Gw:' crossed out.
BASTIN James Whitehall Kenwyn 27 40
NINESS John Hale Mills Gw: 28 3
GILLARD John    * St Day Gw: 29 43 *( Yeoman, W. 1828)
MORCOM Samuel Treskirby Gw: 31 45
HALSE Matthew Vivian Poldice Gw: 31 6
KENT Hugh Pendrea Redruth April 6th 43
GODFREY William Goon Gumpus Gw: 12 20
WHITBURN James Carne Mathe Gw: 14 55
HITCHENS Arundel *East Tresamble  19 ** 17 months * '17 months' crossed out in this column - ** 19th written twice
MICHELL Paul Treskerbey 19 47
BICE John Cairn Mathe Gw: 23 2
WHITFORD Catherine Croft handy Gw: 24 83
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Jane Lower Town    26 3 months
BRAY Anne Police 26 2
ROBERTS Mary Kitbrows Kenwyn 28 2
PHILLIPS James Thomas Penance 28 1
KINSMAN Elizabeth St Day 29 5
GOLDSWORTHY Edward        * St Austle May 1st 65 *( Miner, St Austell, W.)
BRAY John Poor House Gw: 3 65
PERRY Grace Poor House Gw: 7 65
YOULTON Elizabeth Poldice Gw: 7 75
BLAMEY Thomas Carne Mathe Gw: 7 5 months
GOLDSWORTHY James Wheal Fortune Gwen: 13 23
WEBBER Alice Poor House Gw: 14 84
SPARGO Elizabeth Cusgarne Gw: 15 50
BROWN William Perranarworthal 18 4
AXFORD Fanny Goon Gumpus Gw: 19 70
MORCOM Henry Little Trevince Gw: 23 84
WILLIAMS Mary Chacewater Kenwyn 23 18
PHILLIPS Maria Kenwyn 24 56
BRAY John Croft handy Gw: 27 2 years & seven months
HAWKE Samuel Kea June 4th 10 months
JONES Elizabeth Whitehall Kenwyn 8 1 year & 8 months
BILLING Mary St Agnes 11 75
HOLMAN James Cosvay 15 55
DARLINGSTONE Josiah Cusgarne Gwennap * 15 43 * 'Cosegarne' crossed out
BAMFIELD Jane               * Kea 18 9 * Killed by the Stamps Mill Poldice
BARNET James Lower Town 20 5
CLEMOW Thomas Carnmarth 21 3 mos.
STEPHENS Thomas St Day 25 3 mos.
NINNESS James Hale Mills Gw: July 1st 1 year
TRENGOVE Elizabeth Carharrack Gw: 6 9 months
NICHOLS Mary Blackwater St Agnes 8 75
JAMES Dorothy St Day Gw: 10 70
SKEWES Richard Shenhale Gw: 13 27
KELLOWE Benjamin Stair-foot Gw: 17 60
VINCENT George      * Lannar, Gw: 26 39 * (Miner, A.)  -  (died suddenly- written in margin)
JEFFERY Walter     ** Twelve heads Kenwyn 30 46 **(Walter Jeffery, Miner, Kea, W. 1836)
HITCHINS Rebecca East Tresamble August 10th 23
MORCOM Mary Ann Newton Cairnmarth 13 1
HANCOCK Caroline Tresamble Downs 17 1
NICHOLLS Richard Trevarth 17 35
HOLMAN Nathaniel Lanner, Gw: September 3rd 61
BUCKINGHAM Thomas Kea 10 7
GREGOR Sarah Craharack 11 39
RICKARD May Treseheer 11 68
WHITE Elizabeth Hick's Mill 12 95
WHITFORD Emanuel    * Kenwyn 20 44 * (Miner, Kenwyn, A. 1829)
WILLIAMS Christian Chace Water 26 70
MORCOM John Carharrack Gw: October 2nd 5 months
BURN Joseph Cusvey Gwennap 6 17
HITCHENS Anne   * Chacewater Kea 7 38 * 'Tyack' crossed out.
BRAY Honour Kea 14 74
HODGE Honour Trevarth Gwennap 16 70
HAWKE Ann St Day 17 82
OATS John Kenwyn 17 30
SYMONS Richrd Kenwyn 17 45
BLAMEY John Busveal Gwennap 19 13
COCKING William Higher Trevethan Gw: 19 28
MORCOM Margaret Penryn 27 1
TRESOURICK John Trenedna Water in Perran 28 75
KILLOW Joseph St Daye in Gwennap 31 1
BRAY Harriet Little beside Gw: November 3rd 10 months
HALSE Samson St Day Gw: 5 8 years
MANLEY Absalom Pennance Gw 5 39
MARTIN Henry Ferns-plat Gw: 6 6
MORCOM Elizabeth  * Carnemarth 8 1 * 'b' on the end of the surname crossed out.
WILLIAMS Thomas Tresaddern 15 8
MURRISH Martha    Cairnmarth 17 29
PASCOE Ann Cairnmarth 18 1
BAWDEN Thomas Kenwyn 19 48
JONES James Kenwyn 19 25
BLAMEY Temperance Carharrack Gw: 21 80
YOULTON Samuel St Day Gwennap 21 54
JOB Jane Lanner Gw: 26 52
MORCOM Alice Lower Town Gw: 27 25
ALLEN Mary Carharrack Gw: 28 2
GREGOR Nicholas Lanner December 1st 45
MILLS Thomas Kenwyn 4 49
BRAY Philip St Day Gw: 4 10
BRAY Mary Kea 9 68
BRAY Elizabeth Church Town Gw: 11 84
SIMS Josiah Chacewater Kenwyn 13 3
MOYLE Aurolia Kea 16 22
YOUREN Catherine Ting tang Gw: 20 5
WASLEY Elizabeth Cusvey Gw: 21 1
MESSA Thomas Kea 25 4
WILLIAMS Susan  Chapel Hill Gw: 25 12
WATTS Thomas Crofthandy Gw: 26 18
HITCHINS Samuel Cupboard Hill Gw: 26 75
TREVITHICK William  * *( farmer, Gwennap, W. 1827) - no burial entry.

 

 

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007