Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1806-1810

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1806 1806
MICHELL Ann January 1st 1806
JAMES John 1st
HART Eliza 11     * * the dates from 11 to 25 were altered.
PASCOE Jane 11
BRAY Martha 12
MICHELL Thomas       * 13 *  (A.)
AXFORD Ann 16
CANNON Mary 22
TRESCOTT Thomas             25
TREGASKIS Ann 25    * *the dates from 11 to 25 were altered.
BRAY Ann 3rd
JAMES John 6th
URAN (Urin) Francis February 1st
BENNETTS George             * 2 *  (Miner, A.)
RICHARDS Christopher 2
VIRCOE William 3
NICOLLS George               4
BICE William 13
JENNINGS Catharine (Catherine) 16
SYMS Josiah 17
TREWEEK John 19
BAWDEN John 26
BAWDEN Henry March 15th
WILLIAMS Thomas       * 16 * (Miner, A.)
EASTMAN Amey 16
POPE Martin March 20th
NICOLLS Ann 20 * * or 26th
JENKING William 24
RULE Richard 25
NICOLLS George 26
WHITFORD Grace 30
BAWDEN William 31
BLAMEY Ann 31
OATS William 31
TRELEASE Thomas April 2nd
BAWDEN Mary 6
KENT Michael 15
RELPH Ann 15
TREGONING Christian 23
JENKING Martin 24
WASLEY Thomas 26
BARRATT Elizabeth 29
JAMES William May 3rd
BENNETTS Eleanor 6
HANCOCK Joseph 7
PENROSE William 8
BURLEY John 10
GOLDSWORTHY Thomas          * 11 (Miner, W. or Sept 3rd below).
PERROW Mary Ann 11
BRAY Nathaniel 18
BWDEN Araminta 23
REED Ann 24
BENBOW Grace 30
TREBILCOCK Francis 30
EASTMAN Amey June 5th
NORTHEY Robert 6
HAM Jane July 2nd
CANNON Mary Ann 8
HAWKE Jane 9
KINSMAN John 10
OATS John 14
HART Ann 16
BLAMEY Martha 17
PERROW Grace 22
BROWN Thomas 24
JENNINGS Mary 31
KELLY Henry August 3rd
KINSMAN Elizabeth 11
PHILIPS Eleanor 12
UREN Mary 13
PENWELLER Sarah 13
MARTYN Grace 16
TREWARTHA Sebastian 27
THOMAS Thomas September 3rd
GOLDSWORTHY Thomas 3
CORNISH Catherine 14
DAVEY Anne 16
CORNISH Richard 16
MANUELL Thomas Williams 16
SCOBLE William 17
MICHELL Elizabeth 21
GOLDSWORTHY Edward     * 23 (Miner, W. 1807)
JENNINGS Christian 28
GOLDSWORTHY Martha 28
BAWDEN Richard 30
ARTHUR Thomas October 7th
JOSE James 9
TRUSCOTT Jane 9
HOLMAN Elisha 10
HOLMAN Solomon 10
ROSCROW William 21
MORCOM John 26
MARTYN John 27
WILLIAMS Michael 27
HANCOCKS Grace 29
WILLIAMS Anthony November 2nd
MOYLE Francis 4
ANNEAR David 7
GREGOR (Grigor) Henry 8
CURTIS William 16
BAWDEN John 21
TRUSCOT (Truscott) Thomas 22
CORNISH William 23
ODGERS Maria 25
TRENGOVE Jennifer 25
PAYNTER Grace 30
WILLIAMS John December 1st
JAMES William 6
MANUELL Richard 15
DAVEY Thomas 15
SKINNER Mary 17
HARRIS Thomas 19
PHILLIPS Mary Ann 21
TREWEEK Mary 25
LUKE Elizabeth December 31st 1806
EDWARDS John Miner, Gwennap, A. 1806 (see 1799)
MORCOMBE Henry Tinner, Gwennap, W. 1806 (no burial entry)
1807 1807
CHYNOWETH Samuel Janauary 3rd 1807
OATS Grace 4
PENGILLY Elizabeth    11
ODGERS John 11
JOSE Thomas 14
TREBILCOCK Benjamin 18
HAWKE William 23
CANNON Mary 27
VIVIAN Elizabeth 30
MORCOM William 31
BLIGHT Mary 31
MOYLE John February 2nd
BILLING Mary 3
COAD Samuel 5
WILLIAMS Richard 5
PROVIS Henry 7
FRANCIS James 8
KENT Mary 10
TREGASKIS Ann 10
BAWDEN Benjamin 11
TREWEEK Christian 11
BEAUCHAMP Elizabeth  * 12 * Spinster of Trefince, W.   P.C.C.)
NICHOLLS Thomas February 16th
COCK William 24
LUKE Jennifer 25
TREWARTHA James 25
BECKERLEG Sarah March 2nd
WATTS Elizabeth 4
OPIE William 6
MICHELL Catherine 7
DAVY Mary 8
NORWAY Josiah 10
HARRIS John 10
STAPLE Walter 10
WHITBURN (Whitburne) Hannah 11
DAVY Elizabeth 12
TYACK Margt. 13
TREZISE Ann 13
BAWDEN Mary 15
MORCOM Diggory 16
DAVEY (Davy) James 17
TREGONING Florence 20
WILLIAMS Matthew 21
BAILEY Elizabeth 25
WILLIAMS Mary Ann 29
CURNO Thomas 29
BRAY Richard April 4th
RILPH Elizabeth       * 11 * The first letter of the surname altered in the transcripts
WHITFORD John 15
SPARGO Mary 15
BUCKINGHAM John 18
MICHELL Mary 20
JENNINGS Mary 21
HOSKIN Honour 23
FRANCIS Mary 23
ESLICK Christian 24
MALACHI James 26
CORNISH John 29
KENT Jennifer (Jenifer) 30
HERVEY Mary Ann May 2nd
ROGERS Sarah 2
WHITFORD Mary 3
ALLEN Michael       * 8 *  (Yeoman.  W.)
PERYAM John 11
REED Andrew 14
WHITFORD Thomas 16
JEFFERY Nicholas 17
JEFFERY Phillip (Philip)  * 19 *  (tinner, W.)
SAMPSON Sarah 20
TREGONING Henry 24
HERVEY William 26
JOHNS Josiah 27
TREVERTON Betsey June 2nd
NEWTON Isaac 2
BICE Hercules 4
GREGOR William 4
GREGOR John 7
BENNETTS Absalom 10
HARVEY Mary Ann 11
BUCKINGHAM Mary 12
TREWARTHA Abraham 14
REYNOLDS Mary 15
TREGONNING (Tregoning)             John 17
PHILLIPS William 28
DINNIS Robert 30
EATHEN Joseph July 1st
PRAZE Elizabeth 3
MANLEY Eliza 5
WILLIAMS Elizabeth 6
LEAN Jemima 11
BRAY William 16
SANDOE Francis 17
COOMB Ann 18
HOCKING Grace 19
ODGERS Harriett 23
ODGERS Thomasine 23
REED Henry 25
RICHARDS Ann 26
SIMMONS Mary 26
GILLARD Mary 29
AXFORD James August 3rd
REED Mary 4
MOYLE John 4
LAUNCE Isabella 11
GREGOR John 12
BARRATT (Barrat) Hercules 20
WHITFORD Ann 24
SCOBLE Anthony 26
JEFFERY Rebeckah September 2nd
CANNON Ann 7
NANCARROW George                 * 10 * (A. 1811)
BAWDEN Catherine 12
THOMAS James 13
DARLINGSTONE Elizabeth 27
SKINNER Elizabeth 27
LANYON Ann 29
ROGERS Grace October 1st
KINSMAN John                     * 2 *  (Mason, W. 1808)
CHYNOWETH John 24
EATHORN Joseph 25
DARLINGSTONE Daniel 30
JENKIN Mary November 1st
DARLINGSTONE Mary 1
BROWN John 15
JAMES Elizabeth 15
LANDY John 20
GREY Elizabeth 26
NICHOLLS Henry December 6th
VINCENT Catherine 7
BAWDEN Richard 14
ROBARTS Hugh 17
CARVOLT William 18
TYACK Matthew 22
NICHOLLS Mark                     * 24 *  (Miner,  W. 1808)
HARRIS Elizabeth (no date)
HITCHENS Ebenezer Gwennap, A. 1807  P.C.C - no burial entry
1808 1808
BLAMEY Mark January 5th
BARGWENNA    * John 7 *  Bargwanna
HOSKING (Hoskin) Ann 7
JAMES Henry 16th
PAUL Mary 19
MAGOR Ann 24
POPE Thomas 26
KELLY Thomas 30
BLAMEY Daniel February 1st
SKEWES Mary 1
BLAMEY Ann 2
BILLING John                  * 15 * This entry was omitted from the Bishop's Transcripts.
MANUEL Martha 17
JAMES Allice 18
BENNETS Priscilla 21
GRAY Hercules 26
MICHELL Richard              * 28 *  (tinner, W. 1809, or 28th June below)
WILLIAMS Ann 29
THOMAS Edward March 12th
JOSE Margaret 15
ARTHUR Ann 20
CANNON William 10
HITCHINS William 10
TRENGOVE Elizabeth 11
HERVEY William 12
HITCHINS Richard                 12
HITCHINS Mary 15
BROWN Mary 16
RICKARD Joseph 20
NEWTON Ann 25
KEYS William 25
TREWARTHA Eliza 28
TREWEEK William 30
ARGAL                    Philip        ** May 5th ** This scribe's capital 'A' on entries sometimes looks like an 'O'
BUSON Henry 9
JOBE Catherine 10
BAWDEN Catherine 10
CLEMO John 11
TREMBEARTH John 13
WATERS Mary 16
BATTEN Mary 18
MICHEL Charles 19
TREBILCOCK Catherine 20
MICHELL Benjamin 26
JOSE Ann June 6th
CURTIS John 15
MORCOM Mary 15
RICHARDS William 19
MORCOM David 22
CURTIS Mary 24
WHITFORD Henry 27
MICHELL Richard 28
WASLEY Matthew July 1st
BECKERLEG Sarah 1
LEAN Rebeckah        * 4 *  Rebecka
EDWARDS Henry 27
BROWN Alice August 4th
RICKARD John 15
THOMAS Alice 22
KEYS Mary 27
JAMES William 29
CHAPMAN Martha September 1st
TRESCOT Elizabeth 1
OATS John 5
BRAY Ann 12
MORCOM Diggory                  * 23 * Yeoman, W. 1809
PAUL Jennifer 23
BLAMEY Mary 29
WILLIAMS William October 3rd
TREGONING Henry 6
BARRETT (Barratt) Michael 6
BRAY Elizabeth 16
CURNO Martin 17
TREGASKIS Thomas 22
GODFREY Samuel 25
BRAY John 30
MOYLE Hugh November 1st
WALKER William 6
JEFFERY Sampson 8
TREWEEK Catherine 9
VIVIAN Haughton (Houghton) 18
TURNER Philippa 27
SKEWES (Skewis) William 29
WASLEY Thomas December 1st
HALLS Frances 6
MICHELL Ann 6
REYNOLDS John 8
WHITFORD Jane 8
PENGILLY Michael 13
THOMAS Stephen 13
MORCOM Richard 20
JOSE Jane 20
HARRIS Sarah 25
JENKIN Simeon 26
PENROSE Eliza 26
PAINTER George Tinner, Gwennap, A. 1808
TURNER Charles Gwennap, W. 1808 - No burial entries.
1809 1809
DAVEY Simeon January 4th
STANTON Thomas 5
JOBE James 5
TIPPET Joanna 12
TREDWEN Ann 15
TYACK Christian 21
ALLEN Delia 25  * * The second figure was altered
KINSMAN Elizabeth 29
PEARCE Roger                     * February 1st * (Yeoman, W.)
WASLEY William 8
FRANCIS Mary 10
SIMMONS Ann 18
WILLIAMS William                   * 19 * (Yeoman, W. 1810)
BAWDEN Joanna 20
BARRATT Alexander 25
ROWE John 28
HERVEY John March 2nd
ROWE Grace 6
HARRIS George 8
TREWARTHA William 16
YOULTEN Rebeckah 20
LEAN Thomas 21
BAWDEN Josiah (Josia) 26
ODGERS Mary 27
KELLEY Jane 31
TOY Samuel April 1st
MARTYN  (Martin) John 2
TREWEEK John 2
WHITBURN Joel 3 * Whitburne
TREWEEK Ann 910
WATERS Blanche 13
BENNETT Thomas 16
JEFFERY Thomas 17
MOYLE Samuel 19
BLAMEY Joseph 20
GOLDSWORTHY James 20
HAWKE Mary 20
DUNSTAN (Dunston) Henry 23
MICHELL Winifred 26
RICHARDS Eleanor May 1st
TREWEEK Isaac 2
HART Mary 3
JACKO Samuel 6
HATHEM John 6
THOMAS Stephen      * 11 *  Miner, St. Day.   W. 1810
ROWE Grace 17
MAY Stephen      20
ROWE John 20
TREBILCOCK William 24
JENKING Catherine 30
JENKING John June 5th
MORCOM Ann 8
CURNO Catherine 10
BENNETTS Ann 11
MICHELL Stephen 15
WASLEY Elizabeth 16
TREWARTHA Elizabeth 19
BAWDEN Prudence 22
GODFREY Elizabeth 25
OATS Mark 26
HART Ann 29
RILPH Francis       * July 2nd *  Tinner, W. 1810
GREGOR Catherine 4
TRESCOTT Loveday 6
BEDENNA William 10
GILBERT Edward 12
JEFFERY Richard 12
MICHELL Jennifer 12
NICHOLLS William 16
HERVEY Sarah 16
KELLEY Benjamin 18
ROBERTS Jennifer 20
OATS John 22
BRAY Richard 23
GREGOR William 24
TREMBERTH Henry 25
MOYLE Jennifer 26
JOSE Thomas 26
JACKO Agnes 27
BRAY Richard August 9th
SAMPSON Harriott 10
TIPPOT Martin 11
JOBE Jane 13
WHITFORD Tamer 15
TREVEAL Mary 20
BRAY Mary 31
TRUSCOT Mary September 2nd
ARTHUR William 4
JENKING William 6
NORTHEY Jane 10
TREWARTHA William 19
TREVENA Henry 22
WILLIAMS Ann 23
STODDARD John 23
DUNSTAN (Dunston) Phebe 25
NICOLS (Nicholls) Collan 27
BILLING Christopher           * 28 (Tinner, W. 1810)
BICE Elizabeth October 7th
SKEWES Mary 19
WILMOT Mary 24
PENGELLY Ann 24
MORCOM James 25
MANUEL Thomasine 26
NORTHEY Elizabeth 28
HANCOCK Malachi 29
MORCOM Absalom 31
MICHELL Henry 26
TRUSCOT (Trescott) Mary November 11th
CLIFT Susannah 14
JEFFERY Joseph 22
KENDAL william 22
BRAY John                   * 23 * Miner, W. 1810
BAWDEN James 23
JENKING Betsey 23
DUNSTON (Dunstan) Jane                   * 24 * (Jennifer, Widow, W. 1810)
MANUEL Susannah 28
LAWN James 29
BARRETT Frances December 4th
GRENVILLE Mary 7
THOMAS Elizabeth 9
STAPLE Jeremiah 10
MORCOM William 10
BAWDEN John 17
CORNISH Catherine 18
MOYLE Henry 19
SKEWES Richard 19
ODGERS Elizabeth 22
UREN James 23
LANYON Mary 23
SHELEW (Shellew) George 24
ARTHUR Grace 25
KINSMAN Samuel 27
LOBB James Tinner, Gwennap, A. 1809
GREGOR Thomas Tinner, Gwennap, A. 1809  - no burial entries.
1810 1810
ROBARTS Catherine January 1st
WHITFORD Anthony 2
TREWARTHA Mary 2
WHITBURNE Joel 8
BLEWETT Eliza 8
KENDAL John 17
BEDISON Mary 18
WILMOT Thomas         * 22 * (A.)
YOUREN Richard 23
TREMBERTH William 24
ALLEN William 26
KINSMAN Simon 26
YOULTEN William 28
REMFRY Mary February 7th
CLEMO James 16
URAN (Uren) John Rule 19
URAN (Uren) Elizabeth 21
MICHELL Joseph 22
FURZE Henry 25
REED Prudence 26
TREMBERTH Elizabeth March 3rd
VIVIAN Joseph          * 6 *  (Miner, W. 1813)
GOLDSWORTHY Edward 8
PETERS Richard 10
SKEWES William 13
MAGOR Richard 18
FURSER (Furzer) John 19
REMFRY Susannah 20 (no explanation as out of date sequence).
RICHARDS Catherine 19
MORCOM Mary 20
ALLEN Michael              * 22 *  (Miner, A. 1811)
PETERS Margaret 28
DARLINGSTONE Josiah April 6th (Darlingston)
BUCKINGHAM Thomas           6
TREMBEARTH Mary 7 (Tremberth)
EDWARDS Thomasine 8
LEAN Ann 10
REMFRY Grace 12
GOLDSWORTHY Martha 12
ROBERTS Matthew 13
ANNEAR John 22
BAWDEN Suckey (Sukey) 24
VINCENT Mary 24
ANDREW Matthew 25
YOUREN Andrew 27
TREBILCOCK Nicholas 29
TREWARTHA Thomas May 1st
LETCHER William 2
JEFFERY Mary 10
NICHOLLS John               * 11 * (Tinner, W.)
MICHELL Edward 12
HARVEY Ann 23
TREGONING James 25
BLAMEY Solomon 29
TRAHAR Richard 30
OATS George June 1st
LEAN James 3
TINNER (Jinner) Hannah (Hanneh) 4
GREGOR Ann 4
TUCKFIELD Richard 5
PHILLIPS Julian 6
MANUEL John               * 8 (* Miner, A.)
BAWDEN Lambert 9
JEFFERY Elizabeth 14
SAMPSON Delia 15
BAWDEN Richard 17
SKINNER Daniel 18
DINNIS Betsey 19
LAWN James 20
HAWKE James 20
BRAY Anthony July 1st
TREWEEK John 1
TREBILCOCK Francis 7
BEAR John 9
TREVETHAN Elizabeth 9
BARRETT (Barret) Elizabeth 12
TREMBEARTH Henry 25
TREMBEARTH William 29
REED Elizabeth 30
PASCOE Mary Ann 31
HITCHINS William August 3rd
BENNETS George 7
OATS Grace 12
PERCEY Ann 12
TAMBLING Joseph 19
MICHELL Joseph 21
KENDAL Thomas            * 28 * (Miner, W. 1811)
SHEPHERD Samuel             * September 3rd * ( Tinner, W.)
OATS Susannah 8
BATH Ann 9
SIMS William 9
HITCHINS Jane 12
DAVEY William 15
WATERS Eleanor 17
ODGERS John               * 21 *  ( Miner, W. 1811)
MORCOM Elisha 23
BAWDEN Susannah October 3rd
COURT Mary 8
DAVEY Elizabeth 10
RICHARDS Hannah 11
BRAY Collan 12
ANNEAR Mary 15
WILLIAMS Peter 15
MORCOM Jecoliah 17
BRAY Mary Ann 18
DADDA William 19
HERVEY Samuel             19
TYACK Mary 28
WILLIAMS Richard November 6th
MORCOM Jecoliah 13
JENNINGS Nicholas            * 19 *  (Miner, W. 1811)
HAM John 23
BRAY Hester 26
HERVEY Delia 26
BAWDEN James December 5th
TREMBEARTH Ann 5
ISSAC Elizabeth 14
TREWARTHA Abraham 16
DUNSTAN John 18
HITCHINS Lydia 18
NICHOLLS Catherine 27
DYER Samson 31
WILLIAMS James Miner, Gwennap, W. 1810
TREWEEK Thomas Gwennap, W. 1810  'P.C.C'
TEAGUE  (snr) William, Gent Gwennap, W, 1810
WILLIAMS Thomas Tinner, Gwennap, A. 1810
No burial entries.  See 1803 & 1806 for "Thomas Williams burials"

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007