Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1801-1805

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1801 1801
WILLIAMS Ann January 2nd
NICHOLS Thomas 11
NORTHEY James 26
MORCOMBE Richard 28
TUCKER Robert 28
DAVY Elizabeth 31
SIMS William February 6th
KELLY John 9
MICHELL Benjamin 16
DUNSTON (Dunstone) Susannaa 16
RULE Lucy 22
CLIFF William 22
TREGORTHA Elizabeth 23
BARANETT William 24
VINCENT Catherine 24
PERRY Thomas March 21st
JOHNS Patience 22
MILLS John April 2nd
NINNESS Mary 13
TREGONNING John 24th
LEAN Richard  (pauper) May 1st
BANDS Sarah 6
BENNET Mary 6
KINSMAN Joanna 15
GOLDSWORTHY Ann 18
NORTHY Richard 22
OATS Ann  (pauper) 27
BURN James June 1st
NORTHY Henry 10
RICHARDS Elizabeth 16
HITCHINS Susannaa 20
LAUNCE Elizabeth 20
PERRY Ann 25
HITCHINS Thomazin 26
WATERS Catherine July 1st
HAM Ann 5
NICHOLS Susannaa 9
SAMPSON William 12
TRENGOVE Ezekiel 16
RASHLEIGH Thomas 27
MORCOMBE Margaret 8*? * figure blotted in register - could be 9th
POLLARD John 13
CORNISH Philippa 19
JEFFERY Sampson 20
HOLMAN Catherine 21
SPARGOE Ann  (pauper) 25
WASLEY William   (pauper) August 25th
BRAY James 31
PHILLIPS Ester September 3rd
ROWE Grace 11
BRAY Nathaniel 12
JENNINGS (Jennins) Joseph October 3rd
MICHELL Thomas   (pauper) 7
ROWE Andrew 13
LANYON Joseph 15
GREGOR William 22
MICHELL Joanna November 17th
SPRAGUE Thomas   (pauper) 23
MANUEL John 24
FRANCIS Jane 26
BRAY Anthony December 10th
BAWDEN Rebecca 16
BENNET Elizabeth 25
HOLMAN Rose 30th
1802 1802
BLAMEY Elizabeth Martha January 3  (5th)
TRENGOVE John 6
JEFFERY Walter 7
BLAMEY Edward   (pauper) 7
TYACK James 12
JOSE Sarah   (pauper) 18
PENHALUNA Joseph 19
HITCHINS Jane 25
PURSEY Collan Bawden 25
PURSEY James 26
MOYLE Ann  (pauper) February 17th
BRAY Jenefer 18
UREN (Youren) Hope 18
BORLASE Henry   * 19 *  (Innkeeper,  W.)
PAINTER William    (pauper) 26
BARRATT Joyce 27
PAUL Jenefer 28
WILLIAMS James March 2nd
SKINNER Jeremiah 16
TREGONNING Catherine 17
KELLY Mary 21
MICHELL Jane 23
MOYLE George 27
YOUREN Edward 30
YOUREN Frances 30
RICHARDS John 30
ANNEAR Susanna 30
PENGILLY Henry   31
PENGILLY William            April 2nd
HARRIS Elizabeth   8
STAPLE William 9
HANCOCK William 16
GILLARD Robert 18
JOHNS Thomas 28
REED William  * 30 *  (W.)
TIDDY John May 1st
NORTHY Jenefer 4
JEFFERY Joanna 13 (18)
RICHARDS Francis 19
ROBERTS Ann         19
PASCOE James 27
JEFFERY Edmund  * June 8th * (tinner,  W. 1803)
TREWARTHA Robert 16
THOMAS Jane 17
ANNEAR David   * 17 *  (yeoman, W.)
MORCOMBE Mary 18
TREGASKIS Ann 25
GOLDSWORTHY Collan               30
TREGASKIS Rebecca July 10th
MARRATT Ester ** 12 ** 'H' was written first then 'E' over it.
BLAMEY Mark 21
CURNOW Grace 26
TREWARTHA William 29
TRENGOVE James 30
BRAY Joseph July 30th
BAWDEN Elizabeth   August 8th
TREGONNING * Thomas 19 *  (Tregonnin)
ISAAC James 27
CANNON William 30
NOEL Henry September 8th
RODDA Mary 9
PAUL William 12
ANNEAR Mary 14
NOTWELL Grace 18
BATH Solomon 27
HALSE Edmund            October 3rd
BRAY Elizabeth   6
TRESIZE Ann 9
MORCOMBE John 10
AXFORD James 11
DAVY Christian 15
NOEL Ann 17
TREGONNING Henry 17
TREGONNING James 30
BRAY Mary November 3rd
MICHELL Elizabeth   8
MERRIFIELD James 10
WATERS John 21
ROBERTS James 25
NICHOLS Mary 30
NICHOLS Ann 30
PEARSE Josiah December 2nd
TONKIN Philip 4
SHALLEW James 5
REED John 10
HART Ann 10
MORCOMBE Elizabeth   13
RULE John 15
CANNON James 16
WATERS Elizabeth   16
DROWN John 17
BROWN Jenefer 17
TONKIN Mary 18
BILLING Catherine 19
CHENOWETH  * Samuel 22 * Chynoweth
CHEGWIDDEN Walter 29
DAVEY  (Davy) Ann 30th
ODGERS Joseph Miner, Gwennap,  W. 1802 (no burial entry)
HARRIS George tinner, Gwennap  A. 1802 (no burial entry)
1803 1803
DYER Richard   * January 5th *  tinner, W.
REED William 8
PHILLIPS Hugh 10
BROWN John 14
WHITFORD James 14
SAMPSON John 16
GRAY John 16
JENKIN James 20
CANNON James February 1st
REMPHRY Joseph 3rd
ROGERS Elizabeth 4
BURTON Hannah 6
NORWAY William 6
SPRAGUE Mary 11
WASLEY George 12
FRANCIS Thomas 13* * '3' is so closed that it looks like '18'
BLAMEY Catherine 16
BARNETT (Barnatt) James 17
FRANCIS Thomas 24
JOSE Richard 25
DARLINSTONE Mary Ann March 1st
PERRY Stephen 7
BUZZA Elizabeth 11
CANNON William 13
WILLIAMS Thomas 14
FRANCIS Joseph 15
KENDAL William 17
CORNISH William         * 22 *  (Yeoman,  W.)
PERROW Mary 24
LUKE Henry April 1st
HOSKIN James 1
WILLIAMS Rebecca 1
MICHELL Ann 2
NICHOLS (Nicholls) Richard 4
RILPH Peter 6
WASLEY Jane 6
CURNOE (Curnow) Catherine 6
MILLET Jane 7
TREGASKIS William 8
BRAY Martha 9
RICHARDS Nicholas 10
MORCOMBE Grace 14
TRESIZE William 18
SANDO Richard 19
HICKS William 20
BRAY William 21
RABY Richard 26
AXFORD John May 2nd
CORNISH Joanna 2
NORTHY Elizabeth 3
BARNETT         John               * 5 *  (tinner, W.)
MERRIFIELD Elizabeth 5
JANE Jane 13
PASCOE John 16
YOUREN Ann 19
JENNINGS, John               * 27 *  (A.)
LAUN (Lawn) Hugh June 1st
MANLY Harriet 2
BARRATT Mary 5
HITCHINS William Malachi 6
HANCOCK Catherine 7
STODDEN Elizabeth 10
RULE Margaret 13
PASCOE Mary 16
BENNETT Grace 23
DENNIS (Dinnis) John 24
CLIFF Catherine June 25th
CORNISH Mary 26
RICHARDS Richard July 5th
BENBOW Mary 11
BLAMEY Elizabeth Martha 19
WHITFORD Mary August 2nd
ROBERTS Ann 6
MERRAT Phoebe (Phebe) 9
MARTIN James              * 20 * (A.1804)
WATTS (Whatts) Ann 22
JEFFERY Richard           * 23 *  (tinner, W. 1804)
LARK Samuel September 5th
YOULTEN (Youlton) John 14
BRAY William 14
HARRIS Mary 19
TRENGOVE Ann 19
CURNOE (Curnow) Thomazin 22
BENNETT Catherine October 3rd
DAVY Ann 22
TREGILGAS Henry 23
BRAY Grace 23
LAUN (Lawn) Mary 24
CURNOE     John 30
LEAN James November 2nd
JOSE James 5
KELLY (Kelley) Ann 7
OATS John 10
OATS Ann 10
JEFFERY Margaret 16
MORCOMBE Thomas 23
JOHNS Grace 24
OATS Mary 26
LAUN (Lawn) Thomas 28
LAUN (Lawn) Timothy 28
DAVIS James 29
BRAY Elizabeth December 3rd
BUCKINGHAM Abraham    * 4 * (tinner, W. 1804)
MICHELL Thomas 5
HARRIS Agnes 7
PARRY Ann 9
YOULTON Thomas 10
MORCOMBE Elizabeth 11
SPARGOE Alice 15
QUICK Thomas 16
BLAMEY Daniel 17
TREGONNING William    * 18 * (Senr, yeoman, W. 1804)
REED Grace 18
VIVIAN Mary 20
DADDOE John 31
CORNISH Elizabeth 31
RICHARDS James victualler, Gwennap, W. 1803 (no burial entry)
RAWLING James Gwennap, w. 1803  (no burial entry)
NICHOLAS Jeremiah Gwennap  A, 1803  (no burial entry)
BUCKINGHAM William Tinner, Gwennap, W. 1803 (no burial entry)
SPARGO James miner, Gwennap, A. 1803 (no burial entry)
1804 1804
COCKAIN Elizabeth January 14th
DALLY William 19
DALLY Sarah 19
HANCOCK Joanna (Hanna) 20
JEFFERY Joseph 26
YOULTEN Mary 31
PHILLIPS Thomas February 3rd
JEFFERY Margaret 4
RILPH Abraham 15
HITCHINS William 19
MORCOMBE Josiah 23
RODDA William 27
JANE James 28
DUNSTON (Dunstone) John 29
TIDDY Richard March 3rd
LEAN Thomas 4
PAINTER Elizabeth 5
PHILLIPS Julian 13
ISACK  * Elizabeth 25 * ISICK  (dot above the third letter).
WILLIAMS Elizabeth 25
MAGAR Ann 28
WILLIAMS Richard 28
BLAMEY Elizabeth April 2nd
PAINTER John 4
PENROSE Mary 5
YEATS Thomas 5
LEAN Mary 6
JOB Jacob      * 15 *  (W)
GREGOR James    * 15 *  (W. 1805)
ROBERTS Francis 15
JEFFERY Ann 18
TREGURTHA Christopher 21
NICHOLS (Nicholls) Mary 24
BARRATT (Barrat) Archelaus 25
BARRATT (Barrat) Archelaus 28
ANNEAR Catherine * May 3rd *  Catharine
TRUREN (Truran) Ann 13
RASHLEIGH Thomas 13
PERRY Amelia 15
RICHARDS Christopher  * 18 *  Miner, W.
KINSMAN William 21
JENKINS (Jenkens) Catherine   22
BAWDEN Thomas 24
MICHELL Joan   28
HAWKE Robert 28
JOB Thomas June 6th
FRANCIS Henry   * 14 *  Miner, W.
RASHLEIGH Jane 19
BRAY Henry   * 19
VINCENT Nicholas 23
SKEWIS Mary 24
TREWEEK Walter   * 27 *  Yeoman, W.
MARTIN John July 2nd
HITCHINS William 3
RICHARDS Ann 9
SPARGOE (Spargo) Jenefer 12
TREGONNING  * Grace 15 *  Tregoning
FRANCIS Richard 23
WHITBURN Joel August 10th
HARVEY Jane 10
HIGGINS James 32
LEAN Samuel 22
JOB James 26
HITCHINS Mark 28
SANDOE Blanch September 4th
TREGILGAS Hannah 5
COOMBE John October 1st
HITCHINS John 2
WILLIAMS Margaret    * 3 * spinster, W.
JEWEL Lydia 4
THOMAS Christian 6
JEWEL Richard 11
NEWTON Benjamin 14
PHILLIPS Thomas 15
DRYDEN Matilda 16
MORCOMBE Elizabeth 28
WHITFORD John 31
PAINTER John November 2nd
JOSE William 2
TREGONNING  * John 10 * Tregoning,    tinner, W. 1805
TIDDY Josiah 17
ANNEAR Mary 21
CORNISH Richard 30
WHITFORD Catherine (Catharine) December 3rd
WILLIAMS Catherine 5
RULE Chalres 9
HANCOCK Joseph 27
HOCKIN William 28
BAWDEN Edward 30
JOSE Ann 31st
1805 1805
HALSE Eleanor January 2nd
DARLINGSTONE Elizabeth 6
MANUEL Richard 7
ODGERS William 7
HANNY Jane 8
TREGONNING Richard 12
LUKE Christian 15
TREWEEK Abraham    * 15 *  W.
GILLARD John 25
FRANCIS James 26
PROVIS Elizabeth 27
BARRATT Eliz. (Elizabeth) 27
GOLDSWORTHY James February 7th
HARRIS Charity 8
JENKINS Catherine 9
BUCKINGHAM Mary 13
WILLIAMS Hannah 14
JEFFERY Joseph 14
BILLING Robert 19
JOSE Jenefer 24
STAPLE Richard 24
REMPHRY (Remfry) Richard 25
BENNETS Priscilla 27
HAWKE William 27
GOLDSWORTHY Mary March 13th
BILLING Samuel 14
BLAMEY Edmund 17
TYACK Catherine (Catharine) 17
BILLING Mary 30th
ARTHUR George 31st
FRANCIS Joseph 31st
HARVEY Catherine (Catharine) April 5th
TRESIZE John 7
ROGERS Edward 8
MARTIN Thomas 13
EASTMAN Mary 13
GOLDSWORTHY Mary 17
JANE Joseph     * 23 * ( Cooper, W.)
WHITFOR Thomas May 2nd
BRAY Mary 5
HEWET (Hewett) John 8
BARRATT Richard 19
JEFFERY Thomas 19
OATS Hugh 24
PASCOE Peter 25
WHITFORD Mary 25
HAWKE Joanna 25
PHILLIPS (Philips) Methusalem 30
MUTTON Joanna June 3rd
TUCKFIELD Margaret 12
CHAPMAN John 15
RICHARDS Grace 16
ODGERS Grace 23
ROBERTS Sarah 24
BRAY Elizabeth 25
WATERS Sampson 29
DUNSTAN Thomas July 2nd
TREWARTHA Peter    * 11 *  (Miner, W.)
RICHARDS Ann 12
EDWARDS William 13
HANCOCK Thomas 24
JEFFERY Jane 25
JENNINGS Nicholas August 21st
ROBERTS Harriet 25
MANUEL Richard 26
UREN Henry 29
HART Mary September 5th
SAMPSON Mary 17
UREN William 20
HOSKING Thomas 20
WHITFORD John 30
BAWDEN Elizabeth 30
BLAMEY William October 2nd
TUCKFIELD William 3
WHITFORD Catharine 6
ANNEAR Mary 12
HUGO Patience 17
DENNIS Eliza 17
DAVEY Malachi 21
BRAY John     * 22 * ( Innkeeper,  W. 1806)
TREWARTHA Elizabeth 22
HATHEM Mary 23
WILLIAMS Richard 26
TREWEEK Jenifer 27
JENKING Elizabeth 28
POLLARD John 28
HOSKING James November 1st
RADFORD Revd. Arundel 4
WILLIAMS Edward 6
FRANCIS Martha 6
PENGILLY (Pengelly) Elizabeth 8
CHEGWIDDEN Thomas 10
MICHELL Thomas 10
HOSKING Henry 13
TREWEEK Blanche (Blanch) 19
PASCOE John 20
BENNETTS Ann 25
BENNETTS Jenifer 26
GRAY Thomas December 1st
PERRY Thomas 2
PEARCE Ann 7
UREN William 9
NORTHEY Grace 10
SKEWIS Elizabeth 11
KINSMAN Elizabeth 20th
CHYNOWTH John 20
BAWDEN John 21
THOMAS James 22
HARRIS George 25
JAMES Joseph     * 25 *  (A. 1806)
HERVEY Martha December 31st
PENWARNE Henry Gwennap, W. 1805  - no burial entry.

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007