Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Cemetery, Graves, Graveyard, Monument

Gwennap Burials  1796-1800

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1796 1796
PASCOE Ann January 13th
STEPHENS Mary 20
RICHARDS James 21
ALLEN Elizabeth 25
WILLIAMS Ann 27
SPRAGUE Samuel 28
FRFANCIS John 30
GRAY Mary February 1st
CORNISH John 2
HOLMAN Blanch 6
GOLDSWORTHY James 9
BROWN Alice 11
FORD Christian 16
CHELLEW Sarah 19
NICHOLS Abraham 27
GREGOR William March 1st
CANNON Ann 4
PHILIPS (Phillips) Richard 4
SPARGOE Alice 5
LILLABY Richard 9
DUNSTONE (Dunston) Prudence 9
MOYLE Thomas 13
NICHOLS Jenefer 16
TIPPET Edward 16
TREGONNING Elizabeth 16
MOYLE Hannah 20
HITCHINS Richard 24
TREGONNING James 25
MOYLE John 30
KINSMAN Mary April 1st
MICHELL Mary 9
WHITFORD Joanna 14
SANDO Blanch 14
MOYLE Richard 16
RICHARDS Elizabeth 18
ROBERTS Daniel 20
CLIFT (Cliff) Francis  - pauper 22
FRANCIS Edward 25
CLIFF Henry May 1st
TREGONNING John 1
TYACK Jane 3
KINSMAN John 3
PASCOE Grace 5
PETERS Samuel 6
CYNOWETH Sampson 12
GOLDSWORTHY James (Samuel) 15
WHITFORD Catherine 19
BAILEY (Baily) Elizabeth 19
FRANCIS Joanna 19
MANLEY (Manly) Ann 19
BICE Rebecca June 5th
SPRAGUE John 19
HOSKINS Samuel 21
WHITFORD Ann 26
WILLIAMS Anthony July 2nd
DUDLEY Mary 2
FORD Francis     19
REMPHRY Edward 31
EASTMAN Mary August 1st
BANDS Thomas 11
MORCOMB(E) Catherine 16
COOCH Walter 21
TAMLIN Thomas 31
KEMP Ann September 18th
JONES Mary 23
BRAY Jane 30
NICHOLS Ann October 2nd
PASCOE Thomas 6
OATS Susanna 8
DIER Joanna 8
HALSE Ezekiel 9
KENT Michael 10
RICHARDS Harriet 11
KEMP Anthony 13
JAMES Samuel 21
SANDO Anthony 25
ANNEAR John 27
PASCOE John 27
WASLEY (Wasly) William November 1st
PASCOE James 7
SKEWIS Grace 7
MATTHEWS Mary 8
BENNET (Bennett) Jane 15
PENHALURICK (Penhallurick) Honor (Honour) 27
BAWDEN John 27
HIGGINS Philip (Phillip)   * 27 *  (W. 1797 *)   Also see 10 August 1797.
DUNSTONE (Dunston) William 27
MOYLE Ann December 4th
MICHELL Edmund 7
JEFFERY Samuel 8
KEMP John 11
ROSKROW Jane 18
VICE John 19
SIMMONS Joseph    * 20 (26) *  (A. 1798)
DUNSTONE      Elizabeth 27
1797 1797
MALACHI Robert January 7th
HOLMAN Ursula 8
TREWEEK Abraham 10
TREGONNING Henry 15
MICHELL John    * 19 *  (W.)
JENNINGS James 20
TREGONNING John     21
JOB Michael 23
TREGONNING Mary 23
DENNIS Elizabeth 23
DUDLEY Rebecca 24
BENNETS (Bennetts) Jeremiah 31
REED John February 2nd
SKEWIS Collan 10
BAWDEN Thomas 18
FAUL  (Faull) Miriam 27th
FRANCIS Henry March 3rd
DENNIS Christian 4
CORNISH Catherine 6
NORTHY Jane 7
STANTON Mary 11
WHITFORD Sarah 18
HITCHINS Thmas 18
KNEEBONE John 20
SKEWIS Thomasin (Thomazin) 21
FRANCIS Mary 27
WHITFORD James 29
TREAR (Traer) Ann April 6th
PEARSE Margaret 6
MORCOMBE Margaret 8
COOCH Sarah 23
TRENBERTH Mary 25
WHITFORD William 30
HITCHINS Miriam May 1st
OPPY Elizabeth 2
JENKINS Elizabeth 2
JOHNS Elizabeth 3
MARTIN Grace 6
KITTOE Elizabeth 11
ROSKROW James 12
BRAY John 13
KINSMAN John 18
HIGGOE Elizabeth 21
YOUREN William 22
SMITH Charles 22
LEAN Richard 23
TIDDY Richard 27
LEAN John June 3rd
TREWARTHAA Ann 4
MITCHELL (Michell) Richard             * 15 *    (W. 1798)
JENKINS Jane 18
MORCOMBE Ann July 5th
TIDDY Francis 16
KENT Francis 18
TREWARTHAA Elizabeth 21
CARVOLT David 22
SIMMONS James 27
JENKINS Elizabeth August 2nd
HIGGINS Philip               * 10 *  (W.)  See 27 November 1796.
DOWLIN Richard Adams 13
HITCHINS Grace 20
MAY James           * 28 *  (W. 1798)
PASCOE Ann 29
OPPY Mary 31
WILLIAMS William September 8th
POWNING Richard 13
WILLIAMS James 13
HANCOCK Elizabeth 26
TREWEEK Elizabeth 27
SAMPSON Sampson October 9th
LEAH Margery 14
BURN Elizabeth 19
WASLEY Charles 20
TRELEASE Prudence 31
SANDO Francis November 5th
MORCOMB (Morcombe) Thomas 15
DENNIS Nicholas 22
DENNIS William December 10th
MORCOMBE Peternel 11
RIPPER Susanna 11
RIPPER John 11
PHILLIPS Jane (John) 16
GOLDSWORTHY Richard 17
NANCARROW Elizabeth 22nd.
DAVEY Thomas Gwennap  W. 1797  (no burial entry)
MITCHELL Thomas Gwennap  W. 1797  (no burial entry)
1798 1798
MORCOMBE Thomas January 14th
VEAL Nicholas 18
MICHELL Cathaerine 21
HITCHINS Samuel 21
RULE John 28
SPARGOE Elizabeth 30
SPARGOE Elizabeth February 2nd
ROGERS John 4
BENNET (Bennett) Mary 7
HARVEY Mary 8
GATTY Jonah 9
PEERRY Ann 10
TREVEAL Joseph 19
BANDS William March 12th
SIMMONS James 18
WATERS Catherine 23
ALLEN William 23
GROSE Edward 27
BAWDEN Collan   * Arpil 10th  (13) *   (W.)
GUNDRY Thomas 10
HART William 13  (15)
SPARGOE Alice 13  (15)
LEACH William 22  (23)
TREWEEK Alice 27
JOHNS Francis 29
JEFFERY Mary May 12th
PALMEAR (Palmere) Charles 12
SIMMONS Elizabeth 12
NANCARROW Luke 22
GRAY Mary 28
WASLEY (Wasly) Thomas 30
TIPPET Thomas June 1st
GUNDRY Elizabeth 2
HARVEY Richard 15
BENNET (Bennett) John 18
LONG Martha 23
WILLIAMS Grace June 26th
BARRATT Alexander July 3rd
ALLEN Thomas 3
THOMAS William 7
THOMAS John 18
CANNON Mary 18
BRAY Mary 19
HARRIS Mary 22
HOLMAN Ursula 28
FURZE Emanuel 29
BRAY Richard August 5th
TRENGOVE Jane 20
BRAY John September 19th
CANNON Grace 20
GOLDSWORTHY Philippa 22
ROBERTS John 23
EDWARDS Susanna 24
TREGASKIS Ann 27
YEATS (Yeates) Anthony October 9th
STODDEN William 10
BRAY Ann 11
RICHARDS Peter 28  (25)
WARREN Ann 30
FRANCIS Catherine 31
HAM John November 1st
JAMES Joseph 3
TYACK William 5
GILLARD Robert 6
NICHOLS John 12
CYNOWETH Ann 19
RULE William 22
MOYLE Thomas 24
SPRAGUE James 25
BAWDEN Edward December 2nd
WASLEY Grace 2
STAPLE Martin 5
SPRAGUE James 5
MERRET  (Merrett) Mary 12
JEFFERY Mary 16
SAMPSON Grace 18
ROGERS William 20
WILLIAMS William   * 20 *  (A. 1799)  This entry omitted in Bishop's Transcripts.
JAMES Ann 20
MICHELL Mary 23
HOSKIN James 29
GRAY John Gwennap  (A. 1798) - no burial entry
HARRIS Edward Gwennap  (W. 1798) - no burial entry
SYMONS Elizabeth Wife of George Symons of Gwennap buried 22nd March 1798 at Gulval
1799 1799
THOMAS Stephen January 2nd
RICHRADS John   * 6 *  (W.)
WEEKS Nathaniel 7
CHEGWEDDEN Ann 7
DENNIS Honour  (Honor) 7
HOLMAN Catherine 9
RULE Elizabeth 9
TABB Ann 14
RILPH Sarah 15
ROWE John        17
LONG William 19
GROSE Elizabeth 21
KENT Francis 21
MORCOMBE William    * 23 *  (Tinner,  W. 1805)
PAUL William 23
PASCOE Ann 23
STODDEN Grace 26
TREWARTHA Elizabeth 27
DENNIS Stephen 27
ROSKROW Richard 28
BAWDEN Richard 29
TREWARTHA Elizabeth February 3rd
YOUREN Joan 4
TREGORRA Hannah 6
BRAY Margaret 6
BAWDEN William 6
HARVEY John 7
REED Elizabeth 7
WILLIAMS Henry 10
BAWDEN John 10
NICHOLS Sampson 14
WILLIAMS James March 4th
EDWARDS Samuel 6
WILLIAMS Constance 7
SPARGOE William 11
YOUREN Mary 16
HITCHINS John 17
BAWDEN Mark   * 21 *  Mary altered to Mark or vice versa in the transcripts.
HODGE William 24
BANDS John 25
BLAMEY Eleanor 25
BLAMEY Mary 30
JENKINS Simon 30
LEAN Joan 30
TRENERRY Elizabeth April 2nd
JENKINS Richard 3
NINESS Mary 3
EDWARDS John 8
ALLEN Thomas 8
TIDDY Richard 11
TREBILCOCK Sarah 11
BILLING Mary 12
TIPPET Edward 14
DOBLE Elizabeth 15
COAD Jane (Joan) 21
PHILLIPS Ann 21 (22)
WILLIAMS John 22
COOMBE Samuel 24
BRAY Anthony 25
WATERS Mary 27
HANCOCK Ann  (Mary) 27
BARNETT Kezia May 12th
PEARSE Mary 19
HOLMAN Grace 27
BLAMEY Eliza 29
TREGONNING John June 1st
NOWELL (Noel) James 3
BURCHER Margaret 7
BAWDEN Elizabeth 8
EASTMAN Thomas 11
BAWDEN Richard 11
BAWDEN Mary 12
JEFFERY Benjamin 15
CURTIS James   (Jane) 20
SANDO  (Sanda) John 21
BANDS Mary 22
PASCOE Matthew 25
HALSE Grenfeld  (Grenfield)  * 28 *  (W. 1800)
HOAR Stephen 29
BRAY Catherine 29
NICHOLS John 30
ROBERTS Francis  (Frances) July 1st
OPPY James 3
SANDO  (Sandoe) Richard 7
MANLY Jecoliah  (Jecaliah) 7
BRAY Richard 17
BRAY Walter 20
NICHOLS Mary 21
ELBURN Ann 22
PETERS Richard 25
WILLIAMS James 29
PAUL Joseph August 1st
FRANCIS Ann 6
CURNOW Elizabeth 13
PENROSE Ann 14
PRIDEAUX  (Priddeaux) Grace 15
RASHLEIGH James 16
PHILLIPS Thomas 17
BRAY Richard 18
MAGAR Richard 23
TREWARTHA Mary 24
BURLEIGH Christian 27
HARRIS Elizabeth 28
BARRATT (Barrat) Catherine September 1st
BROWN Robert 4
WILLIAMS Ann 7
NICHOLS John 17
REED Thomas 20
TRELEASE Joan 22
REED James 22
JOSE William 29
WASLEY Catherine 30
HITCHINS Malachi October 8th
RICHARDS Joanna 8
PENHALLURICK Joseph 9
OATS William 9
REMPHRY Elizabeth 18
HALSE George 18
ANDREW Richard 22
MORCOMBE Mark   29
TREWARTHA Abraham November 1st
ROBERTS Mary 1
HIGGINS Frances  * 3 *  (Francis)  Though there is a dot above the sixth letter, looks like an "e" in B. Trans.
BURROWS Joseph 7
BAWDEN Ann 10
DAVIS Joyce 11
NOTWELL Elizabeth 11
BENNETT (Bennet) Ann 17
MICHELL James 20
WILLIAMS John 22
WHITBURN Benjamin 26
PERIAM Paul 27
RABLING William December 1st
TYACK William 4
BENNETTS (Bennet) William 7
OATS     * Ann 7 *  Omitted from B. transcripts.
FRANCIS Blanch 30
1800 1800
PAINTER John January 6th
FRANCIS Margaret 6
NICHOLS Mary 7
MAY Jane 8
MAGAR Ann 11
ANNEAR Mary 13
SPRAGUE Sarah 14
ROGERS John 17
NOTWELL Samuel 18
MAY Catherine 23
RICHARDS Mary 24
VINCENT George 30
ODGERS Jane February 2nd
WHITFORD Elizabeth 2
FRANCIS Rebecca 12
GROSE Philippa 16
RODDER William 23
MARTIN Michael 28
OLIVER Joanna March 1st
RICHARDS Alice 12
CORNISH Martha 13
WHITFORD Thomas 16
KELLOE Grace 20
WILLIAMS Anthony 21
DAVIS Mary 24
HAWKE William 25
POWNING Elizabeth 27
TREWARTHA Philippa April 7th
TREWARTHA Paul 8
CHAPMAN William   * 16 *  Yeoman,  W.
SKEWIS Thomas 16 (4th May)
DENNIS Frances  (Frances)  ** 4 ** see previous  note:  Francis/Frances Higgins 03/11/11799
STAPLE John 4
CURNOE William 6
DENNIS Francis  *** May 4th ***  duplicated entries which were omitted in the Bishops Transcripts.
STAPLE John  *** 4
CURNOE William  *** 6
RICHARDS George 8
KINSMAN Agnes 17
SKINNER Daniel 18
REED Margery 25
SKINNER William 27
REMPHRY Elizabeth 28
WILLIAMS Margaret June 1st
PASCOE Martha 2
MORCOMBE Lovedy 8
MATTHEWS William 9
NICHOLS Elizabeth 11
RABY Mary 12
HARRIS Mary 17
MARTIN Margaret 30
MICHELL Joanna July 8th  (11th)
RAWLINGS Grace 10  (12th)
JAMES Richard   * 17th  (14th) *  Yeoman /   W.
KINSMAN Melchisedeck 24th  ( 17th)
BRAY John 28th  (24th)
MOYLE Julian August 5th
KELLY  (Kelloe) Thomas 9
PASCOE Thomas 9
NOTWELL William 21
WHITFORD Richard            22
HOSKIN Thomas September 9th
SAMPSON Mary 11
BAWDEN Catherine 23
TREGONNING Joanna 23
TREWARTHA William 27
KELLY  (Kelloe) Jane October 2nd
TIDDY Richard 4
LEAN Samuel 12
LANCE Elizabeth 20
NOTWELL Margaret 27
REMPHRY Jane  (Alice) November 6th
FRANCIS Mary 8
TREWARTHA Collan 14
HOLMAN Bennet 23
ODGERS Mary 29
LAUNCE (Lance) Ann December 1st
WILLIAMS Catherine 7
HITCHINS Thomas 7
BARNETT John 10
BRAY William 16
PASCOE Martha 19
TREWEEK Catherine 21
KNEEBONE Ann 22
GREGOR Henry 23
BECKERLEG John 25
MAGAR Elizabeth 29
NANCARROW Sarah 30

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 25, 2007