Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contents

         

Gwennap OPC

Kellys Directory of Cornwall 1883

Carharrack Church Street

Some Gwennap Parish Businesses and the People who lived and worked in them in 1883

GWENNAP

LAWRY Harriet Mrs., Shopkeeper, Coombe WOOLCOCK Wm.,shopkeeper, Frogpool

Private Residents

LAWRY Richard, farmer, Casscadden

CARHARRACK

Beauchamp-Beauchamp Edmund J.P., Trevince MANLEY Solomon, farmer, Higher Cusgarne BARNETT Charles, Elm Tree Villa
Blamey Phillip, Cusgarne MARTIN Henry, farmer, Merrymeeting BRAY Mrs, Albion place
Ham James, Crofthandy MAY Abraham, grocer, Furnace plat EDWARDS William, Carah
Magor Richard, Goongumpas MICHAEL Henry, mine agent, Tolgullow KENDALL James, Knotwell
Phillips Mrs., Rose hill MICHELL John, mine agent, Lower Trevethan RALPH Abraham, Busveale
Pryor Athanasius jun. Burncoose MICHELL William, Six Bells, Church Town RICHARDS William, Myrtle villa
Rogers Rev. Saltren M.A., vicar & hon. canon Truro Cathederal, Vicarage MICHELL Joseph, butcher & farmer, Frogpool RUSSEL Rev. Edward (Wesleyan)
Trythall William John, Lower Cusgarne MOYLE Frederick, Sexton SKEWSE John
Williams John Charles, Burncoose MOYLE George, farmer, Frogpool

COMMERCIAL

Williams Miss, Treviskey MURLEY Edward, Miners Inn, Crofthandy ANDREW Sarah Mrs. Shopkeeper
Williams Mrs, Pengreep NICHOLLS James, farmer Tretharrup BLUNT Benjamin John, Butcher

COMMERCIAL

NORTHEY Jeremiah, farmer, Consols BROWN Elizabeth Mrs., shopkeeper
Andrew Charles, pork dealer, Penpons North Penstruthal Copper & Tin Mine, (North Penstruthal Mining Co.) Stephen DAVEY. manager, William POLKINGHORNE, agent DOWER Mary Ann Mrs., shopkeeper
Andrew Henry, Miners Arms OATES John Henry, butcher & farmer, Hick's mill DUNN William, grocer
Andrew William, farmer, Tresamble ODGERS Jonah, farmer, Trebowling EDWARDS Wm. Carah, commercial school
Andrew William, farmer, Goverrow OPIE John, shoe maker, Church Town, ELLERY James, shopkeeper
Andrew William John, farmer, Gear PASCOE William Mitchell, miller (water) Cusgarne GUY Harriet Mrs., shopkeeper
Andrews Walter, farmer, Casscadden PAYNTER John, manure merchant, Hick's Mill HALSE James, tailor & shopkeeper
Bailey Peter, Victory Inn, Twelveheads PENGILLY Chas. manager, Trevince chemical works, Penventon JORY William, blacksmith
Bailey Thomas, shopkeeper, post office, Church Town PETERS Samuel, farmer, Gilly vale KINSMAN John, Mason
Barratt William, farmer, Trevarth PHILLIPS Hugh jnr., farmer,Manorwidden MARTIN John, Steam Engine
Beale John, agent, Tolgullow POLKINGHORN Samuel, farmer & miller, Cusgarne mill Mechanics Literary Institute, J.W. TOWAN sec.
Bennets Eliza.Mrs., farmer, Hick's mill PRYOR Athanaeius, Copper Co's. sampling agent, Bell MICHELL Nannie Elizabeth Mrs., draper & post office
Bennett John, farmer, Chycoose PRYOR Althanaesius jnr., land steward to J.C.WILLIAMS esq., Burncoose MORCOM Mark, grocer
BERRYMAN Thos., farmer, Chygenter RALPH Mary Mrs., farmer Carnmarth PENROSE William Henry, butcher
BORN William, farmer, Trebowling Vean RAPSON Mary Miss., farmer Tresamble PRATER William Williams, shoemaker
BRAY Hugh, farmer, Hicks Mill REED Henry, farmer, Church Town RABEY Martin, coal dealer
BROWN & WILLMORE, marine paint munufacturers, Cusgarne ROWE Charled Francis, Fox & Hounds, Cornford ROOKE John Richard, tailor
CANNON Nicholas, shopkeeper, Trevarth ROWSE John. miller, Point mills SHEPHERD Edward, glass mender
Cemetery (Thomas REED, clerk to the burial board) ROWSE Joseph, ironmonger & postoffice, Lower Cusgarne SIMMONS William, shopkeeper
Cathedral Consols Copper Mine, (Cathederal Consols Mining Co. Ltd,)Edward ASHMEAD Sec.; Stephen DAVEY, man.; Stephen DAVEY jnr. chief agent. ROWSE Thomas, registrar of births & deaths for Gwennap sub-district, Trevarth THOMAS Thomas Mayne, seven stars
CLINNACK Richard, butcher, Frog pool St. Aubyn United Tin & Copper Mine. John JENNINGS manager; Frederick DABB purser, TOWAN James Wallace, grocer & general shipping agent
COMBELLACK John, Shopkeeper South Trefula TREBILCOCK Richard, painter & glazier
CORNISH Thomas, farmer, Pulla South Penstruthal Tin Mine. Edward ASHMEAD sec.; Stephen DAVEY sec. TREVILLIAN William, shopkeeper
CURNOW Thomas, farmer, Tretharrup THOMAS Henry, farmer, Grambler farm WAKEM James, wheelwright
CURTIS John, cabinet maker, Comford TREGASKIS Edward, miller, Hick's mill WEBSTER Joseph, shopkeeper
DAVEY John, butcher & farmer, Vogue TREMBATH James, farmer, NINNIS WHALING John, mason
DAVEY Stephen, butcher, Ninnis TRENERRY Abraham, shopkeeper, Furnace plat WILLIAMS John, builder
EVANS Joey Mrs., farmer, Trevarth Tresavean Tin & Copper Co. Edmund HARVEY, sec; Joseph PRISK, manager; Henry BROWNE purser
FITTEN & GAZEY, fustian cutters, Little Beside TREVILION James, mine agent,

SCORRIER

GOLDSWORTH Joseph, farmer, Lower Trevethan TREWREN James, farmer, Tretharrup GILBERT William,builder
GOLDSWORTHY Richard, farmer, Carnmarth, eastside TRYTHALL William John, draper & grocer, Cusgarne HARRIS James, Hare & Hounds
GOULD John Nicholas, farmer & Merchant, Court Farm Unity Safety Fuse Co. William BENNETS, manager, Little Beside JENKINS James, timber merchant &c.
GREEN Richard, boys school , Trevarth VEALE Henry, farmer, Trebowling LUKE William, blacksmith
HARRIS Alfred, miller, Coombe mills VERRAN John, Farmer, United Commons PEARCE William, blacksmith
HEARLE Wm. Henry, farmer & guardian of the poor, Tywarnhayle farm VERRAN Martin, Farmer, Lower Cusgarne, PENGELLY William, shopkeeper
JOHNS Arthur, farmer, Crowgey VERRAN Nicholas, farmer, Pulla Trevince Chemical Works, Charles PENGELLY. manager
JOHNS Geo., mine agent, Sparrey Bottom VERRAN Thomas, farmer, Hick's mill WHITFORD Eliza. Mrs., shopkeper
JOHNS Thos., shopkeeper, Lower Trevethan West Poldice United Tin, Copper & Arsenic Co., Wm. TEAGUE, sec. & manager; John PENHALL, agent
JORY Nicholas, carpenter, Comford Wheal Comford & North Tresavean Copper & Tin Mines, John L. PETERS, purser; Wm. RICH, manager.; Henry TREGANOWAN, resident agent.
KARKEET George, farmer, WHITE William, Farmer, Busveal
KELLOW James, farmer, Pulla Williams, Harvey & Co., Tin Smelters, chief office, Scorrier
KNOTWELL James, farmer, Trevethan Williams & son, merchants ; office Tregullow
KNOTWELL John, farmer, Busveal WILLIAMS Edward, farmer, Frogpool
KNUCKEY Mary Mrs., shopkeeper, Frogpool WILLIAMS William, carrier & farmer, Furnace plat